Content Protection


© Bryan J. Kolesar and The Brew Lounge, 2005-2016. All content is owned and uniquely created by Bryan J. Kolesar. Unauthorized use and/or duplication of this material without express and written permission from Kolesar is strictly prohibited. Excerpts, images, and links may be used with advance permission granted and only provided that full and clear credit is given to Bryan J. Kolesar and The Brew Lounge with appropriate and specific direction to the original content. Contact Kolesar at TheBrewLounge@gmail.com

Sunday, August 28, 2011

Beer Calendar: What To Do in September 2011

Hurricane season can threaten, but the Philly beer events calendar is stronger. September is the month of the Great American Beer Festival, but it's obvious from this calendar that not everyone will be in Denver. Get out and enjoy.

If I'm missing any that you feel should be on here, let me know.


$20 and under, down to and including FREE...Pay As You Go (PAYG) also included here


Philadelphia
Thu. 9/1 - Keep the Glass Night (Palm) @Hop Angel Brauhaus, Philadelphia, PA (6:00pm-9:00pm; PAYG)
Thu. 9/1 - Brewery of the Month (Ballast Point) @Old Eagle Tavern, Philadelphia, PA (4:00pm; PAYG)
Thu. 9/1 - Dog Days of Summer @Gunners Run, Philadelphia, PA (5:30pm-8:30pm; $5 plus PAYG donations)
Fri. 9/2 - Beer Tasting (Flying Fish) @Trolley Car Diner, Philadelphia, PA (5:00pm-7:00pm; Free)
Fri. 9/2 - Free Sampling (Heavy Seas) @Bell Beverage, Philadelphia, PA (4:00pm-6:00pm; Free)
Fri. 9/2 - Funky First Friday (plus a visit from Jim Keaveney) @The Grey Lodge Pub, Philadelphia, PA (6:00pm-10:00pm; PAYG)
Sat. 9/3-Mon. 9/5 - Labor Day Volksfest/Octoberfest @Canstatter's, Philadelphia, PA (12:00pm; $6-$11)
Tue. 9/6 - Movie Night (Dark City) @Dock Street, Philadelphia, PA (9:00pm; PAYG)
Wed. 9/7, 9/14, 9/21, 9/28 - Back to School Staff Beer Training @Memphis Taproom, Philadelphia, PA (12:00pm; PAYG)
Thu. 9/8 - Straub Night @The Grey Lodge Pub, Philadelphia, PA (7:00pm-9:00pm; PAYG)
Fri. 9/9-Sat. 9/10 - Session Beer Fest @The Farmers' Cabinet, Philadelphia, PA (3:00pm-11:30pm; PAYG)
Fri. 9/9 - Free Sampling (Pumpkin Beer with Joe Sixpack) @Bell Beverage, Philadelphia, PA (4:00pm-6:00pm; Free)
Sat. 9/10 - Pils Picnic @Johnny Brenda's, Philadelphia, PA (12:00pm; PAYG)
Sat. 9/10 - Founders Breakfast Stout Breakfast @The Grey Lodge Pub, Philadelphia, PA (10:00am-1:00pm; PAYG)
Tue. 9/13 - Movie Night (Conan, Can't Stop) @Dock Street, Philadelphia, PA (9:00pm; PAYG)
Thu. 9/15 - Sibling Rivalry @The Sidecar Bar & Grille, Philadelphia, PA (PAYG)
Fri. 9/16 - Third Friday Jodi's Firkin @The Grey Lodge Pub, Philadelphia, PA (5:00pm-8:00pm; PAYG)
Fri. 9/16 - Free Beer Tasting (Philadelphia Brewing) @Global Beer Distributors, Philadelphia, PA (4:30pm-6:30pm; Free)
Fri. 9/16 - Free Sampling (German Fest Beers) @Bell Beverage, Philadelphia, PA (4:00pm-6:00pm; Free)
Sat. 9/17, 9/24, 10/1 - Oktoberfest @Hop Angel, Philadelphia, PA (3:00pm-7:00pm; PAYG)
Sat. 9/17 - International Zwanze Day @Monk's Café, Philadelphia, PA (3:00pm; PAYG)
Sat. 9/17 - West Philly Homebrew Competition @Dock Street, Philadelphia, PA (1:00pm-3:00pm; $7)
Sat. 9/17 - Oktoberfest @Devil's Den, Philadelphia, PA (PAYG)
Sat. 9/17 - Craft Beer Games @Manayunk Brewery, Philadelphia, PA (PAYG)
Sun. 9/18, 9/25, 10/2 - Oktoberfest Pre-Game Wheat Beer Breakfast @Hop Angel, Philadelphia, PA (11:00am-1:00pm; PAYG)
Sun. 9/18, 9/25, 10/2 - Oktoberfest @Hop Angel, Philadelphia, PA (1:00pm-5:00pm; PAYG)
Mon. 9/19 - Oktoberfest Flight Night @Brauhaus Schmitz, Philadelphia, PA (12:00pm; PAYG)
Tue. 9/20 - Life & Limb Collaboration Night @Local 44, Philadelphia, PA (5:00pm; PAYG)
Tue. 9/20 - Movie Night (Urban Roots) @Dock Street, Philadelphia, PA (9:00pm; PAYG)
Wed. 9/21 - Spaten/Franziskaner Party @Brauhaus Schmitz, Philadelphia, PA (7:00pm; PAYG)
Thu. 9/22 - Yelp Movie Club Night (Flying Fish) @The Institute, Philadelphia, PA (7:00pm-10:00pm; PAYG)
Thu. 9/22 - Keep the Pint Night (Sly Fox) @Earth Bread + Brewery, Philadelphia, PA (5:00pm; PAYG)
Thu. 9/22 - Two Year Anniversary Party @Resurrection Ale House, Philadelphia, PA (5:00pm; PAYG)
Thu. 9/22 - Bratwurst Eating Contest @Brauhaus Schmitz, Philadelphia, PA (7:00pm; PAYG)
Fri. 9/23 - Oktoberfest @With Love Garden at The Four Seasons, Philadelphia, PA (5:00pm-8:00pm; PAYG)
Fri. 9/23-Thu. 9/29 - Sausage Fest @Standard Tap, Philadelphia, PA (PAYG)
Fri. 9/23 - Free Sampling (American Oktoberfests with Joe Sixpack) @Bell Beverage, Philadelphia, PA (4:00pm-6:00pm; Free)
Fri. 9/23 - Kick the Keg Lottery @Brauhaus Schmitz, Philadelphia, PA (12:00pm; PAYG)
Sat. 9/24 - Oktoberfest @Brauhaus Schmitz, Philadelphia, PA (12:00pm; PAYG)
Sat. 9/24 - Ryes Above @Khyber Pass Pub, Philadelphia, PA (12:00pm; PAYG)
Wed. 9/28 - Victory Village Celebration of Beer and Coffee @Cooperage Wine & Whiskey Bar, Philadelphia, PA (6:00pm-10:00pm; PAYG)
Thu. 9/29 - Cape of Good Hope & The Fleeting Ends @Roosevelt's Pub, Philadelphia, PA (8:30pm; PAYG)
Fri. 9/30 - Spaten Oktoberfest Night @The Grey Lodge Pub, Philadelphia, PA (6:00pm-9:00pm; PAYG)
Fri. 9/30 - Free Sampling (Samuel Adams Beer Lover's Choice) @Bell Beverage, Philadelphia, PA (4:00pm-6:00pm; Free)


Philadelphia's close suburbs (within 20 mile radius of Philadelphia)
Thu. 9/1 - First Thursday Beer Tasting @Whole Foods, Plymouth Meeting, PA (6:00pm-8:00pm; Free)
Fri. 9/2-Sat. 9/3 - Special Draft Event @Capone's, Norristown, PA (11:30am; PAYG)
Fri. 9/2 - End & Odd @Teresa's Next Door, Wayne, PA (PAYG)
Sat. 9/3-Mon. 9/5 - Tröegs/Teresa's/Beer Yard Event for Delco SPCA @Beer Yard, Wayne, PA (1:00pm-4:00pm; Free + Donations)
Sun. 9/4 - Kan Jam 2011 @Sly Fox, Phoenixville, PA (2:00pm-9:00pm; $20 to play, PAYG to watch)
Tue. 9/6 - Troubadour Tasty Tuesday @Teresa's Next Door, Wayne, PA (PAYG)
Thu. 9/8 - River Horse Night @Teresa's Next Door, Wayne, PA (PAYG)
Tue. 9/13 - Zwet.be vs. Exportation @Teresa's Next Door, Wayne, PA (PAYG)
Fri. 9/16 - Free Beer Tasting (Philadelphia Brewing) @Beer World, Roslyn, PA (4:00pm-6:00pm; Free)
Sat. 9/17 - Festivus Humules Hopfest @Iron Abbey, Horsham, PA (PAYG)
Tue. 9/20 - Stone Tap Takeover @Pinocchio's, Media, PA (PAYG)
Tue. 9/20 - Allagash Alley @Teresa's Next Door, Wayne, PA (PAYG)
Fri. 9/23-Sun. 9/25 - Oktoberfest @United German Hungarian Club, Oakford, PA (PAYG)


Greater Philadelphia Metro / Eastern Pennsylvania (beyond 20 mile radius of Philadelphia)
Thu. 9/1 - West Coast Gold @Iron Hill Brewery, Phoenixville, PA (5:00pm-10:00pm; PAYG)
Thu. 9/1 - Pick Me A Winner @Iron Hill Brewery, West Chester, PA (5:00pm-8:00pm; PAYG)
Thu. 9/1 - Charity Cask Night (featuring "No. 7", a Belgian Wit to benefit Nevus Outreach) @Bethlehem Brew Works, Bethlehem, PA (5:00pm-10:00pm; PAYG)
Fri. 9/2 - Friday Night Sampling (Great Lakes) @Exton Beverage, Exton, PA (5:00pm-7:00pm; Free)
Fri. 9/2 - Pint Night (Central Waters) @Washington House, Sellersville, PA (5:00pm; PAYG)
Fri. 9/2 - Free Sampling (Long Trail) @Goshen Beverage, West Chester, PA (4:00pm-7:00pm; Free)
Fri. 9/2 - Firkin Friday (Nut Brown Ale) @Iron Hill Brewery, Phoenixville, PA (5:00pm-7:00pm; PAYG)
Sat. 9/3 - Free Sampling (Heineken draught can) @Goshen Beverage, West Chester, PA (2:30pm-4:30pm; Free)
Wed. 9/7 - Welcome Back Wednesday @Craft Ale House, Limerick, PA (6:00pm; PAYG)
Thu. 9/8 - Victory Promo Night @Farmhouse Tavern, Doylestown, PA (7:00pm-9:00pm; PAYG)
Thu. 9/8 - Thursday Night Sampling (Yuengling Light Lager and a Darren Daulton appearance) @Exton Beverage, Exton, PA (3:00pm-4:30pm; Free)
Thu. 9/8 - Stone/Tröegs Collab Keg Tapping @Brewhouse Grille, Camp Hill, PA (5:00pm-9:00pm; PAYG)
Thu. 9/8 - Beer 101: Get your suds on @Total Wine, Claymont, DE (6:30pm-8:30pm; $15)
Fri. 9/9 - Oktoberfest Release Party @Iron Hill Brewery, Newark, DE (5:00pm-7:00pm; PAYG)
Fri. 9/9 - Friday Night Sampling (Leinenkugel) @Exton Beverage, Exton, PA (4:00pm-6:00pm; Free)
Sat. 9/10 - Heavy Medals @Iron Hill Brewery, Phoenixville, PA (12:00pm-5:00pm; PAYG)
Sat. 9/10 - Rogue Brewery @The Drafting Room, Exton, PA (12:00pm; PAYG)
Sat. 9/10 - Saturday Sampling (Tailgate Can Sampling) @Exton Beverage, Exton, PA (1:00pm-4:00pm; Free)
Sat. 9/10 - Big Beers Small State @Iron Hill Brewery, Wilmington, DE (3:00pm-8:00pm; PAYG)
Sat. 9/10 - Saisons in the Sun @Union Jack's on the Manatawny, Boyertown, PA (1:00pm; PAYG)
Tue. 9/13 - Victory Cooks' Showdown @Victory Brewing Company, Downingtown, PA (6:00pm-7:00pm; PAYG)
Wed. 9/14 - Carol Stoudt and the West Chester Beer Ladies @Ron's Original, Exton, PA (7:00pm-10:00pm; $20)
Fri. 9/16 - Friday Night Sampling (Victory) @Exton Beverage, Exton, PA (5:00pm-7:00pm; Free)
Thu. 9/22 - Pick Me A Winner @Iron Hill Brewery, Newark, DE (6:00pm-9:00pm; PAYG)
Fri. 9/23 - Free Beer Tasting (Philadelphia Brewing) @Wegmans, Downingtown, PA (4:00pm-6:00pm; Free)
Fri. 9/23 - Friday Night Sampling (Fegley's) @Exton Beverage, Exton, PA (4:00pm-6:00pm; Free)
Fri. 9/23 - Pumpkin Ale Release Party @Iron Hill Brewery, Newark, DE (5:00pm-7:00pm; PAYG)
Thu. 9/29 - Beerrelevance: The tastiest history lesson you've ever had @Total Wine, Claymont, DE (6:30pm-8:30pm; $15)
Fri. 9/30 - Free Beer Tasting (Philadelphia Brewing) @Superior Beverage, Phoenixville, PA (4:00pm-6:00pm; Free)
Fri. 9/30 - Friday Night Sampling (Flying Fish) @Exton Beverage, Exton, PA (4:00pm-6:00pm; Free)


Events Over $20

Philadelphia
Tue. 9/6 - Local Beer & Cheese Class @Garces Trading Co., Philadelphia, PA (6:30pm; $65)
Sat. 9/10 - Beer Fest at the Ballpark @Citizens Bank Park, Philadelphia, PA (2:00pm-7:00pm; $15-$50)
Sat. 9/17 - Brew Blast on the Battleship @Battleship New Jersey, Camden, NJ (1:00pm-5:00pm; $45)
Sat. 9/17 - Blues & Brews on the Banks @Schuylkill River Banks under the Walnut Street Bridge, Philadelphia, PA (5:00pm-8:00pm; $35)
Sat. 9/17 - Brews, Blues, & BBQ @Electric Factory, Philadelphia, PA (1:00pm-5:00pm, 6:00pm-10:00pm; $45)
Mon. 9/19 - 20th Anniversary Party @London Grill, Philadelphia, PA (5:00pm-9:00pm; $40)
Tue. 9/20 - An Evening with The Brewer, The Farmer, The Chef, and The Goat @DiBruno Bros., Philadelphia, PA (6:00pm-8:00pm; $45)
Thu. 9/22 - Beer 101 @Tria, Philadelphia, PA (6:30pm-8:00pm; $50)
Thu. 9/22 - Beer Tasting and Dinner @Morris Arboretum, Philadelphia, PA (7:00pm-9:00pm; $50/$55)
Fri. 9/23 - Smoke 'em if Yous Got 'em @Yards Brewing Company, Philadelphia, PA (2:00pm-6:30pm; $25/$50/$60)
Sun. 9/25 - Friends of Hawthornes Beer Dinner @Hawthornes, Philadelphia, PA (6:30pm-8:30pm; $50)
Sun. 9/25 - Taste of Fall @The Suzanne Morgan Center at Ridgeland in Fairmount Park, Philadelphia, PA (1:00pm-5:00pm; $10-$60)
Thu. 9/29 - Birdies, Beer, & Booze @Midatlantic Restaurant, Philadelphia, PA (6:00pm; $TBD)


Philadelphia's close suburbs (within 20 mile radius of Philadelphia)
Fri. 9/9 - Next Step Brewing Class @Keystone Homebrew Supply, Montgomeryville, PA (6:30pm; $40)
Sat. 9/10 - Introduction to Brewing Class @Keystone Homebrew Supply, Montgomeryville, PA (1:00pm; $40)
POSTPONED UNTIL SPRING 2012 Sat. 9/10 - PA Craft Beer Fest @Parx Casino, Bensalem, PA (1:00pm-4:00pm; $15/$25/$30)
Sat. 9/10 - American IPA Festival @High Street Grill, Mount Holly, NJ (7:00pm; $40/$45)
Tue. 9/13 - Beer School (Belgian styles) @Mile Post Pub inside Whole Foods, Devon, PA (7:30pm-8:30pm; $35)
Tue. 9/13 - Farm to Table Supper @Iron Hill Brewery, Media, PA (7:00pm-10:00pm; $75)
Sat. 9/17 - Oktoberfest @Elmwood Park Zoo, Norristown, PA (5:30pm-9:00pm; $25/$45/$50)
Sun. 9/18 - Beer Fest at Jenkintown Festival of the Arts @Jenkintown Town Square, Jenkingtown, PA (1:00pm-6:00pm; $25)
Tue. 9/20 - Beer School (Hodgepodge/Miscellaneous) @Mile Post Pub inside Whole Foods, Devon, PA (7:30pm-8:30pm; $35)
Wed. 9/21 - Russian River Beer Dinner @Iron Abbey, Horsham, PA (7:00pm-9:00pm; $60)
CANCELLED Sun. 9/25 - Fall Beer Expo @United German Hungarian Club, Oakford, PA (1:00pm-3:00pm, 4:00pm-6:00pm; $35/$40)


Greater Philadelphia Metro / Eastern Pennsylvania (beyond 20 mile radius of Philadelphia)
Wed. 9/7 - Lagunitas @Spinnerstown Hotel, Spinnerstown, PA (7:00pm; $45)
Sat. 9/10 - Beerfest @Bube's Brewery, Mount Joy, PA (2:00pm; $TBD)
Thu. 9/15 - Samuel Smith Beer Dinner @Allentown Brew Works, Allentown, PA (7:00pm-9:30pm; $50)
Fri. 9/16 - Eclat Chocolate and Beer @Eclat, West Chester, PA (6:30pm-8:00pm, 8:30pm-10:00pm; $45)
Sat. 9/17 - Capital City Invitational Beer Fest @Appalachian Brewing Company, Harrisburg, PA (2:00pm-9:00pm; $15/$35/$40)
Sat. 9/17 - Craft Beer Bus Tour (Lehigh Valley and New Hope) from Allentown to New Hope to Easton and back to Allentown (11:00am; $65)
Sat. 9/17 - Yards Ales of the Revolution Dinner @Maloney's Pub & Grill, Matawan, NJ (7:15pm; $55)
Sun. 9/18 - Beer and Cheese Tasting @General Sutter Inn, Lititz, PA (4:30pm; $30)
Mon. 9/19 - Girls Just Wanna Have Suds 2 @Victory Brewing Company, Downingtown, PA (6:00pm; $30)
Wed. 9/21 - Sierra Nevada Beer Dinner @Side Bar, West Chester, PA (7:00pm; $55)
Fri. 9/23 - Grapes vs. Grains @Harry's Savoy Grill, Wilmington, DE (7:00pm-10:00pm; $75)
Sat. 9/24-Sun. 9/25 - OktoberFest opening weekend @Stoudt's Brewery, Adamstown, PA (12:00pm; PAYG)
Sat. 9/24 - Newtown Beerfest 2011 @The Stocking Works, Newtown, PA (12:30pm-5:30pm; $10/$40/$75)
Sat. 9/24 - Texas Bar-B-Que & Craft Beer Fest @Triumph Brewing, Princeton, NJ (1:00pm-5:00pm; $50)
Sun. 9/25 - Bike Fresh Bike Local @Victory Brewing, Downingtown, PA (7:00am; $40/$45)
Mon. 9/26 - ALS Beer Dinner with Yards @High Street Caffe/Vudu, West Chester, PA ($55/$75)
Wed. 9/28 - Next Step Brewing Class @Keystone Homebrew Supply, Bethlehem, PA (6:30pm; $40)

No comments: