Content Protection


© Bryan J. Kolesar and The Brew Lounge, 2005-2016. All content is owned and uniquely created by Bryan J. Kolesar. Unauthorized use and/or duplication of this material without express and written permission from Kolesar is strictly prohibited. Excerpts, images, and links may be used with advance permission granted and only provided that full and clear credit is given to Bryan J. Kolesar and The Brew Lounge with appropriate and specific direction to the original content. Contact Kolesar at TheBrewLounge@gmail.com

Wednesday, August 29, 2012

Beer Calendar: What To Do in September 2012

Back to school, back to beer. Well, that should probably read, back to school for the kids, back to beer for the adults. After a busy summer, this beer calendar should help you settle back in to your "regular" habits with everything ranging from beer festivals (quite a few of them) to fundraisers to free tastings.

As always, if I'm missing any that you feel should be on here, let me know.


$20 and under, down to and including FREE...Pay As You Go (PAYG) also included here

Philadelphia
Mon 9/3 - Labor Day All-IPA Brunch @Memphis Taproom, Philadelphia, Pa. (11:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Mon. 9/3 - Dogfish Head Brunch @Local 44, Philadelphia, Pa. (11:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Mon. 9/3 - Victory Brunch @Resurrection Ale House, Philadelphia, Pa. (11:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Tue. 9/4 - Movie Night (Endless Summer) @Dock Street Brewery, Philadelphia, Pa. (8:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Wed. 9/5 - Monthly Beer School (Vintage Beers from the cellar) @Memphis Taproom, Philadelphia, Pa. (12:00 p.m.; $Free)
Wed. 9/5 - Beer Tastings (Beer Drinkers Choice tasting party with Marcus Wilkerson) @Hawthornes, Philadelphia, Pa. (6:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m.; $Free)
Fri. 9/7 - Friday Night Sampling (Sly Fox) @Craft Beer Outlet, Philadelphia, Pa. (5:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m.; $Free)
Fri. 9/7 - Beer Tasting (Weyerbacher) @Trolley Car Diner, Philadelphia, Pa. (5:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m.; $Free)
Fri. 9/7 - First Friday @Drink Philly HQ, Philadelphia, Pa. (5:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m.; $Free)
Fri. 9/7 - Re-Opening Night @Field House, Philadelphia, Pa. ($PAYG)
Sat. 9/8 - Beers & Steers Featuring Neshaminy Creek Brewing @The Institute, Philadelphia, Pa. (2:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Sat. 9/8 - Pils Picnic @Johnny Brenda's, Philadelphia, Pa. (12:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Mon. 9/10 - 5th Anniversary Party @The Belgian Café, Philadelphia, Pa. ($PAYG)
Mon. 9/10 - Monk's Mad Monday (Dogfish Head) @Monk's Café, Philadelphia, Pa. (11:30 a.m.; $PAYG)
Tue. 9/11 - Movie Night (Joe Strummer, The Future Is Unwritten) @Dock Street Brewery, Philadelphia, Pa. (8:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Wed. 9/12 - Monthly Beer School @Resurrection Ale House, Philadelphia, Pa. (4:00 p.m.; $Free)
Wed. 9/12 - Beer Tastings (River Horse Brewing with Kevin Romer) @Hawthornes, Philadelphia, Pa. (6:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m.; $Free)
Thu. 9/13 - Keep The Pint Night (Old Forge) @Earth Bread + Brewery, Philadelphia, Pa. (4:30 p.m.; $PAYG)
Thu. 9/13 - Allagash "Drink For Research" @Revolution House, Philadelphia, Pa. (7:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m.; $15 cover + $PAYG)
Thu. 9/13 - Cowabunga Porter Release @Iron Hill, Philadelphia, Pa. (5:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Thu. 9/13 - Meet The Brewers (Twin Lakes) @Bridgid's, Philadelphia, Pa. (4:30 p.m.; $PAYG)
Thu. 9/13 - Yards Tap Takeover @For Pete's Sake Pub, Philadelphia, Pa. (6:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Thu. 9/13 - Penn Brewing Night @Barcade, Philadelphia, Pa. (4:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Fri. 9/14 - Friday Night Sampling (Yuengling) @Craft Beer Outlet, Philadelphia, Pa. (5:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m.; $Free)
Sat. 9/15 - US-French Collaboration @Dock Street Brewery, Philadelphia, Pa. (12:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Sat. 9/15 - Outdoor End Of Summer BBQ @Opa, Philadelphia, Pa. (1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Sat. 9/15-Sun. 9/16 - Oktoberfest @Devil's Den, Philadelphia, Pa. ($PAYG)
Tue. 9/18 - Movie Night (Cabin In The Woods) @Dock Street Brewery, Philadelphia, Pa. (8:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Tue. 9/18 - Weyerbacher Tap Takeover @Lucky's Last Chance, Philadelphia, Pa. (8:00 p.m.-10:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Wed. 9/19 - Monthly Beer School @Local 44 Bottle Shop, Philadelphia, Pa. (5:00 p.m.; $Free)
Wed. 9/19 - Sierra Nevada Brewing Company Night @Resurrection Ale House, Philadelphia, Pa. (6:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Wed. 9/19 - Dock Street Firkin Night (dry-hopped Rye IPA) @Standard Tap, Philadelphia, Pa. (6:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Wed. 9/19 - Ales From Afar @The Khyber Pass Pub, Philadelphia, Pa. ($PAYG)
Wed. 9/19 - Ommegang Night @Devil's Den, Philadelphia, Pa. (7:00 p.m.-10:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Fri. 9/21 - Oktoberfest Celebration @Iron Hill, Philadelphia, Pa. (5:00pm-8:00pm; $PAYG)
Sat. 9/22-Sun. 9/23 - Craft Brewing: It's A Revolution @The New Philadelphia History Museum (formerly Atwater Kent), Philadelphia, Pa. (11:00 a.m.-4:30 p.m.; $Free)
Sat. 9/22 - Oktoberfest Street Festival @Frankford Avenue/Frankford Hall, Philadelphia, Pa. (12:00 p.m.-10:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Sat. 9/22 - Pumpkin Festival @Hop Angel Brauhaus, Philadelphia, Pa. (3:00 p.m.-11:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Sun. 9/23 - Pumpkin Festival Brunch @Hop Angel Brauhaus, Philadelphia, Pa. (11:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Mon. 9/24-Sat. 9/29 - Oktoberfest @Brauhaus Schmitz, Philadelphia, Pa. ($PAYG or VIP $100)
Mon. 9/24 - Mother Firkin Monday (Yards IPA) @Time, Philadelphia, Pa. (6:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Tue. 9/25 - Movie Night (Avengers) @Dock Street Brewery, Philadelphia, Pa. (8:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Wed. 9/26 - A Beer For All Seasons Fall Release (Spanish Fly) @Four Seasons Hotel "With Love Beer Garden", Philadelphia, Pa. (6:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Wed. 9/26 - Third Anniversary Party @Resurrection Ale House, Philadelphia, Pa. (5:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Wed. 9/26 - Beer Tastings (Origlio Oktoberfests with Marcus Wilkerson) @Hawthornes, Philadelphia, Pa. (6:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m.; $Free)
Fri. 9/28 - Yuengling's City-wide Lager Toast @bars around Philadelphia, Philadelphia, Pa. (6:30 p.m.; $Free)
Sat. 9/29 - Oktoberfest @Hop Angel Brauhaus, Philadelphia, Pa. (3:00 p.m.-11:00 p.m.; $PAYG)


Philadelphia's close suburbs (within 20 mile radius of Philadelphia)
each Friday in September - German gravity keg night @Teresa's Next Door, Wayne, Pa. (5:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Fri. 8/31-Sat. 9/1 - Double IPA, Saison, etc. Draft Specials @Capone's, Norristown, Pa. (all day; $PAYG)
Sat. 9/1 - Delaware County SPCA Fund Raising Party @Beer Yard, Wayne, Pa. (1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Wed. 9/5 - Weyerbacher Wednesday @Uno Chicago Grill, Maple Shade, NJ (5:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Thu. 9/6 - Unibroue Tap Takeover @High Street Grill, Mount Holly, NJ (7:00 p.m.-10:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Thu. 9/6 - Neshaminy Creek Floods the Hulmeville @Hulmeville Inn, Hulmeville, Pa. ($PAYG)
Thu. 9/6 - Thursday Night Sampling (5 Rabbit and Finch's) @Whole Foods, Plymouth Meeting, Pa. (6:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m.; $Free)
Fri. 9/7 - Friday Night Tasting (Summit) @Beer Yard, Wayne, Pa. (5:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m.; $Free)
Tue. 9/11 - Tasty Tuesday with Dogfish Head @Teresa's Next Door, Wayne, Pa. ($PAYG)
Wed. 9/12 - Victory Tap Takeover @Fingers, Wings, and Other Things, Conshohocken, Pa. (6:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Thu. 9/13 - Finch's Beer Tasting @Pinocchio's, Media, Pa. (6:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m.; $Free)
Thu. 9/13 - Brooklyn Brewing Beer Geek Trivia Night @High Street Grill, Mount Holly, NJ (7:00 p.m.-10:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Thu. 9/13 - Founders Study Event @Capone's, Norristown, Pa. (4:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Fri. 9/14 - Friday Night Tasting (Belgian Night) @Beer Yard, Wayne, Pa. (5:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m.; $Free)
Fri. 9/14 - Free Sampling (Finch's & 5 Rabbit) @Capone's, Norristown, Pa. (4:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.; $Free)
Sat. 9/15 - IPA Fest @High Street Grill, Mount Holly, NJ (1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.; $15-$20)
Sat. 9/15 - The Grand Inquisitor Bottle Release Party @Iron Hill, North Wales, Pa. (2:00pm-5:00pm; $PAYG)
Sun. 9/16 - Octoberfest Sunday Brunch @High Street Grill, Mount Holly, NJ (10:30 p.m.-1:00 p.m.; $30)
Mon. 9/17 - Fall Beer Tasting @Pinocchio's, Media, Pa. (8:00 p.m.-11:00 p.m.; $Free)
Thu. 9/20 - Hair of the Dog (fish Head) @Hulmeville Inn, Hulmeville, Pa. ($PAYG)
Thu. 9/20 - Beer Sampling (Sly Fox's Wegmans Pub Pale Ale) @Wegmans, King of Prussia, Pa. (5:00 p.m.-6:30 p.m.; $Free)
Fri. 9/21 - Friday Night Tasting (Widmer Bros.) @Beer Yard, Wayne, Pa. (5:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m.; $Free)
Fri. 9/21 - England vs. Germany @Teresa's Next Door, Wayne, Pa. ($PAYG)
Sat. 9/22 - Sour Saturday @Whole Foods, Devon, Pa. (12:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Mon. 9/24 - Fall Beer Tasting @Pinocchio's, Media, Pa. (8:00 p.m.-11:00 p.m.; $Free)
Tue. 9/25 - Tasty Tuesday with Victory Brewing @Teresa's Next Door, Wayne, Pa. ($PAYG)
Fri. 9/28 - Friday Night Tasting (Goose Island vintage beers) @Beer Yard, Wayne, Pa. (5:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m.; $Free)
Fri. 9/28 - Thomas Creek Draft Event @Capone's, Norristown, Pa. (6:00 p.m.-8:30 p.m.; $PAYG)


Greater Philadelphia Metro / Eastern Pennsylvania / Other (beyond 20 mile radius of Philadelphia)
every Thursday from 9/20 through 11/1 - Headwaters Happiness @Victory Brewing Company, Downingtown, Pa. (1:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Wed. 9/5 - Charity Cask Night (to benefit Allentown Public Theatre) @Fegley's Brew Works, Allentown, Pa. (5:00pm; $PAYG)
Thu. 9/6 - Victory Night @Brother Paul's, Eagleville, Pa. (6:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Thu. 9/6 - Charity Cask Night ("Belgian Cocoa Wit" to benefit the Pennsylvania Perimeter Ride Against Cancer) @Fegley's Brew Works, Bethlehem, Pa. (5:00pm-9:00pm; $PAYG)
Fri. 9/7 - Friday Night Tasting (Tröegs) @Goshen Beverage, West Chester, Pa. (4:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m.; $Free)
Fri. 9/7 - Beer Tasting (Free Will) @Washington House, Sellersville, Pa. (7:00 p.m.; $Free+$PAYG)
Sat. 9/8 - Hop Slam Multi-tap Event @Iron Hill, West Chester, Pa. (1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Sat. 9/8 - Big Beer, Small State @Iron Hill, Wilmington, Del. (1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Thu. 9/13 - Fort Collins Brewery Tapping @The Drafting Room, Exton, Pa. (4:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m.; $PAYG)
Thu. 9/13 - Fort Collins Brewery Night @Ram's Head Inn, West Chester, Pa. (7:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Fri. 9/14 - Operation Homefront Check Presentation @Sly Fox, Phoenixville, Pa. (5:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Wed. 9/19 - Complimentary beer tasting (Sly Fox) @Judy's on Cherry, Reading, Pa. (6:00 p.m.-8:30 p.m.; $Free)
Thu. 9/20 & Fri. 9/21 - Smokin' Summer Sendoff @Iron Hill, Phoenixville, Pa. (5:00 p.m.-10:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Thu. 9/20 - Sierra Nevada Tap Takeover @The Drafting Room, Exton, Pa. ($PAYG)
Thu. 9/20 - Opening Week - Stone Tap Takeover @Two Stones Pub, Wilmington, Del. (4:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Thu. 9/20 - Ballast Point Brewery Night @Pickering Creek Inn, Phoenixville, Pa. ($PAYG)
Fri. 9/21 - Oktoberfest Release @Iron Hill, Newark, Del. (5:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Fri. 9/21 - Friday Night Tasting (Sierra Nevada) @Goshen Beverage, West Chester, Pa. (4:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m.; $Free)
Fri. 9/21 - Third Friday Firkin Fest (Chester County Bitter and Route 113 IPA) @Sly Fox, Phoenixville, Pa. (11:30 a.m.; $PAYG)
Fri. 9/21 - An Evening with Evolution @Two Stones Pub, Wilmington, Del. (4:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Fri. 9/21 - Evolution Craft Brewing Sampling @Austin Beverage, Collegeville, Pa. (4:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.; $Free)
Sat. 9/22 - Schuylkill Brewfest @Joulwan Park, Pottsville, Pa. (12:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m.; $10/$25)
Sat. 9/22 - Kan Jam Festival @Sly Fox, Pottstown, Pa. (12:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Sat. 9/22 - Oktoberfest Celebration @Iron Hill, Lancaster, Pa. (12:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Sat. 9/22 - Ommegang & Duvel @Two Stones Pub, Wilmington, Del. (11:00 a.m.; $PAYG)
Sun. 9/23 - Allagash @Two Stones Pub, Wilmington, Del. (10:00 a.m.; $PAYG)
Mon. 9/24 - Stone Brewery Night @General Sutter Inn, Lititz, Pa. (5:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Mon. 9/24 - PA's Finest @Two Stones Pub, Wilmington, Del. (11:00 a.m.; $PAYG)
Tue. 9/25 - Dogfish Head @Two Stones Pub, Wilmington, Del. (11:00 a.m.; $PAYG)
Fri. 9/28 - Kennett Brewfest's Meet The Maker @downtown Kennett Square, Pa. (4:30 p.m.-8:00 p.m.; $5/$10)
Sat. 9/29 - Wealth Of Riches @Blue Dog, Chalfont, Pa. (11:00 a.m.; $PAYG)
Sun. 9/30 - Downingtown Fall Fest presented by Victory Brewing @downtown Downingtown, Pa. (12:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.; $PAYG)


Events Over $20

Philadelphia
Sat. 9/8 - Phestiv-ale @Penn's Landing Caterers at the Sheet Metal Worker's Hall, Philadelphia, Pa. (12:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.; 4:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m.; $45/$55)
Tue. 9/11 - Grilled Cheese & Craft Beer Tasting @World Café Live, Philadelphia, Pa. (7:30 p.m.; $45)
Sun. 9/16 - B. United Tasting @Fiume, Philadelphia, Pa. (2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.; $40)
Sun. 9/16 - Brewers Lounge featuring Chris Wilson The Philly Beer School, Philadelphia, Pa. (1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.; $49.99)
Fri. 9/21 - Green Mountain Glory @Tria Fermentation School, Philadelphia, Pa. (6:30 p.m.-8:00 p.m.; $68)
Sun. 9/23 - Smoke 'Em If Yous Got 'Em @Yards Brewing Company, Philadelphia, Pa. (11:00 a.m.-4:00 p.m.; $25/$50/$60)
Thu. 9/27 - Philly Philms Presents the Premiere of: Beeradelphia @World Café Live, Philadelphia, Pa. (5:00 p.m. & 8:30 p.m.; $20/$40)
Sat. 9/29 - X-toberfest @Xfinity Live!, Philadelphia, Pa. (1:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m.; $25/$35/$60)
Sun. 9/30 - Wisconsin Beer Dinner @Hawthornes, Philadelphia, Pa. (5:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m.; $TBD)


Philadelphia's close suburbs (within 20 mile radius of Philadelphia)
Thu. 9/6 - Crab-N-Craft Beer Fest @Normandy Farm Hotel & Conference Center, Blue Bell, Pa. (6:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m.; $41.95-$43.95)
Sat. 9/15 - Oktoberfest @Elmwood Park Zoo, Norristown, Pa. (6:00 p.m.-10:00 p.m.; $25/$50/$65)
Sun. 9/16 - Pig Roast with Yards Brewing Company @Paramour, Wayne, Pa. (5:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m.; $39)
Tue. 9/18 - Late Summer Brewmaster's Dinner @Iron Hill, Media, Pa. (7:00 p.m.; $75)
Tue. 9/18 - Beer & Sausage Pairing @Iron Hill, North Wales, Pa. (6:00pm-9:00pm; $35)
Wed. 9/19 - Firestone Walker Beer Dinner @Iron Abbey, Horsham, Pa. (7:00 p.m.; $65)
Thu. 9/20 - Craft Beer Tasting Dinner (Victory) @Anthony’s Coal Fired Pizza, Horsham, Pa. (7:00 p.m.; $30)
Sat. 9/22 - MGK Brew Blast @Battleship New Jersey, Camden, NJ (1:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.; $45)
Tue. 9/25 - Farm To Table Brewmaster's Dinner @Iron Hill, Maple Shade, NJ (7:00 p.m.; $75)
Wed. 9/26 - Artisan Pizza & Beer Pairing @Pinocchio's, Media, Pa. (7:30 p.m.; $45)


Greater Philadelphia Metro / Eastern Pennsylvania / Other (beyond 20 mile radius of Philadelphia)
Wed. 9/12 - Meet the Brewery Dinner with Oskar Blues @Spinnerstown Hotel, Spinnerstown, Pa. (7:00 p.m.; $45)
Fri. 9/14 - Belgian Beer Dinner @Fegley's Brew Works, Allentown, Pa. (7:00pm; $50/$95)
Sat. 9/15 - Pints Between The Pages @Coatesville Public Library, Coatesville, Pa. ($40)
Sat. 9/15 - Beerfest @Brother Paul's, Eagleville, Pa. (1:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.; $35/$40)
Sat. 9/15 - Beer Festival @McCoole's, Quakertown, Pa. (12:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m., 5:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m.; $10/$15/$30/$35/$40)
Sat. 9/15 - Capital City Invitational Beer Fest @Appalachian Brewing Company, Harrisburg, Pa. (2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m., 6:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m.; $15/$35/$40)
Mon. 9/17 - Girls Just Wanna Have Horace @Victory Brewing Company, Downingtown, Pa. (6:00 p.m.; $35)
Sat. 9/22 - Newtown Beer Fest @The Stocking Works, Newtown, Pa. (12:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m.; $10/$40/$75)
Sat. 9/22 - Sips For Scholars @Canal Street Pub, Reading, Pa. (6:00 p.m.-10:00 p.m.; $45)
Sat. 9/22 - Brew Fest Fundraiser @Perkiomen Township, Pa. (7:00 p.m.-10:00 p.m.; $25)
Sun. 9/23 - Bike Fresh, Bike Local @Victory Brewing Company, Downingtown, Pa. (7:00 a.m.-2:00 p.m.; $40/$45)
Wed. 9/26 - Southern Tier Beer Dinner @Uno Chicago Grill, Exton, Pa. (7:00 p.m.; $55)
Sat. 9/29 - Kennett Brewfest @downtown Kennett Square, Pa. (12:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.; $10/$45/$70)

No comments: