Content Protection


© Bryan J. Kolesar and The Brew Lounge, 2005-2016. All content is owned and uniquely created by Bryan J. Kolesar. Unauthorized use and/or duplication of this material without express and written permission from Kolesar is strictly prohibited. Excerpts, images, and links may be used with advance permission granted and only provided that full and clear credit is given to Bryan J. Kolesar and The Brew Lounge with appropriate and specific direction to the original content. Contact Kolesar at TheBrewLounge@gmail.com

Monday, April 29, 2013

Beer Calendar: What To Do in May 2013

Lots going on around these parts in May, as if that should surprise you. In addition to all the wild and crazy times spilling out below, there's also National Homebrew Day on May 7 for which the American Homebrewers Association (AHA) is celebrating with a "Big Brew Day".

Not to be outdone, the professionals have their own nationwide celebration in American Craft Beer Week. You might see a few related events on the schedule here below.

And, finally, the grandaddy of 'em all,
Philly Beer Week kicks off on May 31. Any event tagged as Philly Beer Week for 5/31 will not be included on this May 2013 calendar. But, you can bet I'll have something to share related to the calendar of events planned for this sixth installment of Philly Beer Week.

As always, if I'm missing any that you feel should be on here, let me know.


$20 and under, down to and including FREE...Pay As You Go (PAYG) also included here

Philadelphia
Mon. 5/1 through Fri. 5/31 - Brewery Of The Month (Breweries of Pennsylvania) @Old Eagle Tavern, Philadelphia, Pa. ($PAYG)
Mon. 5/1 through Fri. 5/10 - 10 day 10th Anniversary Celebration @Old Eagle Tavern, Philadelphia, Pa. ($PAYG)
Wed. 5/1 - Beer School (May subject: TBD) @Memphis Taproom, Philadelphia, Pa. (12 p.m.; $Free)
Thu. 5/2 - Thursday Beer Sampling (Oskar Blues) @The Bottle Shop, Philadelphia, Pa. (6 p.m.-8 p.m.; $Free)
Thu. 5/2 - Harpoon Brewing Night @Barcade, Philadelphia, Pa. (4 p.m.; $PAYG)
Thu. 5/2 - Chocolate and Beer Pairing @Craft Beer Outlet, Philadelphia, Pa. (7 p.m.-9 p.m.; $20)
Fri. 5/3 - Hitachino Brewing Night @Strangelove's, Philadelphia, Pa. (5 p.m.-9 p.m.; $PAYG)
Fri. 5/3 - Thursday Beer Sampling (Founders) @The Bottle Shop, Philadelphia, Pa. (6 p.m.-8 p.m.; $Free)
Fri. 5/3 - Dogfish Head Shittel Load of Sixtels @Grey Lodge Pub, Philadelphia, Pa. (6 p.m.-9 p.m.; $PAYG)
Sat. 5/4 - Maifest Street Festival @Eight blocks of South Street (and in front of Brauhaus Schmitz), Philadelphia, Pa. (12 p.m.-8 p.m.; $Free Admission to the street and an option to buy a $100 VIP ticket — see "Philadelphia" $20+ section farther below.)
Sun. 5/5 - Chestnut Hill Home & Garden Festival @Iron Hill, Philadelphia, Pa. (11 a.m.-5 p.m.; $PAYG)
Sun. 5/5 - Cinco de Mayo Brunch with Guest Chef @Dock Street, Philadelphia, Pa. (11:30 a.m.; $PAYG)
Sun. 5/5 - Cinco De Mayo @Hop Angel Brauhaus, Philadelphia, Pa. (3 p.m.-10 p.m.; $PAYG)
Sun. 5/5 - Ten day 10th Anniversary Celebration @Old Eagle Tavern, Philadelphia, Pa. (12 p.m.-3 p.m.; $PAYG)
Mon. 5/6 - Bottle Shop Happy Hour (Left Hand) @Local 44 Bottle Shop, Philadelphia, Pa. (6 p.m.-8 p.m.; $Free)
Mon. 5/6 - Gluten Free Feature Week @Iron Hill, Philadelphia, Pa. (5 p.m.-10 p.m.; $PAYG)
Tue. 5/7 - A Barrel-aged Night featuring Death's Door Spirits @Barcade, Philadelphia, Pa. (4 p.m.; $PAYG)
Tue. 5/7 - Meet the Brewer with Valter Loverier of Loverbeer @Alla Spina, Philadelphia, Pa. (6:30 p.m.-8:30 p.m.; $PAYG)
Wed. 5/8 - Beer School (May subject: TBD) @Resurrection Ale House, Philadelphia, Pa. (4 p.m.; $Free)
Thu. 5/9 - Belgian Beer Night with St. Killians Importers @Devil's Den, Philadelphia, Pa. (7 p.m.-10 p.m.; $PAYG)
Fri. 5/10 through Sun. 5/12 - Bocks and Brats @Johnny Brenda's, Philadelphia, Pa. ($PAYG)
Fri. 5/10 - Anchor - the San Francisco Treat @Grey Lodge Pub, Philadelphia, Pa. (6 p.m.-9 p.m.; $PAYG)
Fri. 5/10 - Hill Farmstead Brewing @The Cambridge, Philadelphia, Pa. ($PAYG)
Sat. 5/11 - IPA Block Party @Hawthornes, Philadelphia, Pa. (2 p.m.-8 p.m.; $PAYG)
Sat. 5/11 - May (Be Some) Flowers @Nodding Head, Philadelphia, Pa. (3 p.m.-6 p.m.; $PAYG)
Mon. 5/13 - Bottle Shop Happy Hour (Oskar Blues) @Local 44 Bottle Shop, Philadelphia, Pa. (6 p.m.-8 p.m.; $Free)
Wed. 5/15 - Beer School (May subject: TBD) @Local 44 Bottle Shop, Philadelphia, Pa. (5 p.m.; $Free)
Wed. 5/15 - Yards Tap Takeover @The Bards, Philadelphia, Pa. (6 p.m.; $PAYG)
Thu. 5/16 & Fri. 5/17 - The Porch Beer Garden @30th Street Station, Philadelphia, Pa. (3 p.m.-8 p.m.; $PAYG)
Thu. 5/16 - Pennsylvania Brewery Night @Old Eagle Tavern, Philadelphia, Pa. ($PAYG)
Thu. 5/16 - Stone Brewing Night @Barcade, Philadelphia, Pa. (4 p.m.; $PAYG)
Thu. 5/16 - Philadelphia Brewing Tasting @Craft Beer Outlet, Philadelphia, Pa. (4 p.m.-6 p.m.; $Free)
Thu. 5/16 - Stoudt's Promo @Earth Bread + Brewery, Philadelphia, Pa. (4:30 p.m.; $PAYG)
Thu. 5/16 - Night Market @Fairmount neighborhood (22nd/Fairmount), Philadelphia, Pa. (6 p.m.-10 p.m.; $PAYG)
Sat. 5/18 - Wheaties Fest @South Philadelphia Taproom, Philadelphia, Pa. (12 p.m.-8 p.m.; $PAYG)
Mon. 5/20 - Bottle Shop Happy Hour (Founders) @Local 44 Bottle Shop, Philadelphia, Pa. (6 p.m.-8 p.m.; $Free)
Thu. 5/30 - Dinner & A Movie (Bugs Bunny and Daffy Duck Cartoons) @Old Eagle Tavern, Philadelphia, Pa. (7 p.m.; $PAYG)


Philadelphia's close suburbs (within 20 mile radius of Philadelphia)
Wed. 5/1 - Weyerbacher Wednesday @UNO, Maple Shade, NJ (5 p.m.-8 p.m.; $PAYG)
Thu. 5/2 - First Thursday Beer Tasting @Whole Foods, Plymouth Meeting, Pa. (6 p.m.-7 p.m.; $Free)
Thu. 5/2 - Keep the Pint and Raffle @Capone's, Norristown, Pa. (6:30 p.m.; $PAYG for night of Summit beers plus purchase any "craft draft" and get a raffle ticket (only one ticket per patron) to win the right to purchase a very limited bottle of Founders Doom.)
Fri. 5/3 - Ithaca Brewing @Pinocchio's, Media, Pa. (5 p.m.-7 p.m.; $PAYG)
Sat. 5/4 - Bitter Rivalry @Iron Hill, North Wales, Pa. (1 p.m.-5 p.m.; $PAYG)
Wed. 5/8 - Nautical Puppies @Fingers Wings and Other Things, Conshohocken, Pa. ($PAYG)
Thu. 5/9 - Dogfish Head Tap Takeover @Flanigan's Boathouse, Conshohocken, Pa. (6 p.m.-10 p.m.; $PAYG)
Fri. 5/10 - Friday Night Tasting (Weyerbacher) @The Beer Shoppe, Ardmore, Pa. (5 p.m.-7 p.m.; $Free)
Thu. 5/16 - Yards Happy Hour @Uno Chicago Grill, Newtown Square, Pa. (5 p.m.; $PAYG)
Thu. 5/16 - A Night with Flying Fish @Pinocchio's, Media, Pa. (7 p.m.-9 p.m.; $PAYG)
Fri. 5/17 - Friday Night Tasting (21st Amendment and Uinta) @The Beer Shoppe, Ardmore, Pa. (5 p.m.-7 p.m.; $Free)
Sat. 5/18 - Suburban Wood Fest @Union Jack's, Glenside, Pa. ($PAYG)
Thu. 5/23 - Weyerbacher Night with Mike @Pinocchio's, Media, Pa. (7 p.m.-9 p.m.; $PAYG)
Fri. 5/24 - Friday Night Sampling (Yards) @Beer Yard, Wayne, Pa. (4 p.m.-6 p.m.; $Free)


Greater Philadelphia Metro / Eastern Pennsylvania / Other (beyond 20 mile radius of Philadelphia)
Wed. 5/1 - Charity Cask Night (to benefit Allentown Freak Out Festival) @Fegley's Brew Works, Allentown, Pa. (5 p.m.; $PAYG)
Wed. 5/1 - Wednesday Keg Tapping (Left Hand Twin Sister II IPA) @Isaac Newton's, Newtown, Pa. (11:30 a.m.; $PAYG)
Thu. 5/2 - Belgian White Beer Release @Iron Hill, Newark, Del. (4 p.m.-7 p.m.; $PAYG)
Thu. 5/2 - Charity Cask Night (to benefit PBS39) @Fegley's Brew Works, Bethlehem, Pa. (5 p.m.; $PAYG)
Thu. 5/2 - Yards Brewing Night @Rams Head Bar and Grill, West Chester, Pa. (7 p.m.; $PAYG)
Fri. 5/3 - Incubus Friday @Sly Fox, both Phoenixville & Pottstown, Pa. (11:30 a.m.; $PAYG)
Fri. 5/3 - Free Samples (Deschutes) @Goshen Beverage, West Chester, Pa. (4 p.m.-6 p.m.; $Free)
Fri. 5/3 - Friday Night Sampling (Kona) @Exton Beverage, Exton, Pa. (4 p.m.-6 p.m.; $Free)
Fri. 5/3 - Beer Tasting (Stoudt's) @Washington House, Sellersville, Pa. (5 p.m.; $PAYG)
Fri. 5/3 - Mahalo, Apollo! Beer Release @Iron Hill, West Chester, Pa. (5 p.m.-8 p.m.; $PAYG)
Fri. 5/3 - First Friday Firkin @Iron Hill, Phoenixville, Pa. (5 p.m.-10 p.m.; $PAYG)
Fri. 5/3 - Tröegs Tap Takeover @Johnny & Hons Smokehouse, Robesonia, Pa. (6 p.m.-9 p.m.; $PAYG)
Fri. 5/3 - Neshaminy Creek Tap Takeover @Bistro on Bridge, Phoenixville, Pa. (7 p.m.; $PAYG)
Sat. 5/4 - Kentucky Derby @Iron Hill, Wilmington, Del. (4 p.m.-10 p.m.; $PAYG)
Sun. 5/5 - Bock Fest and Goat Races @Sly Fox, Phoenixville, Pa. (11 a.m.-6 p.m.; $PAYG)
Sun. 5/5 - Cinco de Smutty @Union Jack's on the Manatawny, Boyertown, Pa. (1 p.m.; $PAYG)
Wed. 5/8 - Wednesday Keg Tapping (Left Hand Ambidextrous) @Isaac Newton's, Newtown, Pa. (11:30 a.m.; $PAYG)
Fri. 5/10 - Friday Night Sampling (Oskar Blues) @Exton Beverage, Exton, Pa. (4 p.m.-6 p.m.; $Free)
Fri. 5/10 - 10% on the 10th @Side Bar, West Chester, Pa. ($PAYG)
Sat. 5/11 - Saturday Sampling (Stoudt's) @Exton Beverage, Exton, Pa. (4 p.m.-6 p.m.; $Free)
Mon. 5/13 - Harpoon Tap Takeover @Isaac Newton's, Newtown, Pa. (7 p.m.-9 p.m.; $PAYG)
Wed. 5/15 - Wednesday Keg Tapping (Dock Street Fresh Saison) @Isaac Newton's, Newtown, Pa. (11:30 a.m.; $PAYG)
Fri. 5/17 - Hop Attack @Iron Hill, Lancaster, Pa. (11 a.m.-9 p.m.; $PAYG)
Fri. 5/17 - Third Friday Firkin Fest @Sly Fox, Phoenixville, Pa. (11:30 a.m.; $PAYG)
Fri. 5/17 - Firkin Friday with DuClaw Sweet Baby Jesus @Arroga's Draft House and Sports Bar, Harrisburg, Pa. (5:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m.; $PAYG)
Sat. 5/18 - Preakness Stakes @Iron Hill, Wilmington, Del. (4 p.m.-10 p.m.; $PAYG)
Wed. 5/22 - Wednesday Keg Tapping (Stone Oaked Smoked Old Guardian) @Isaac Newton's, Newtown, Pa. (11:30 a.m.; $PAYG)
Fri. 5/24 - Friday Night Sampling (Fegley's) @Exton Beverage, Exton, Pa. (4 p.m.-6 p.m.; $Free)
Sat. 5/25 - Yards Sampling @Wegmans, Malvern, Pa. (3 p.m.-6 p.m.; $Free)
Wed. 5/29 - Wednesday Keg Tapping (Lost Abbey Deliverance) @Isaac Newton's, Newtown, Pa. (11:30 a.m.; $PAYG)


Events Over $20

Philadelphia
Fri. 5/3 - Hitachino Omakase Beer Dinner @Zama, Philadelphia, Pa. (5 p.m.; $80)
Sat. 5/4 - Spring Craft Beer and Sausage Fest @Philly Homebrew Outlet, Philadelphia, Pa. (12 p.m.-6 p.m.; $20-$25)
Sat. 5/4 - Maifest Street Festival-VIP Access @Brauhaus Schmitz, Philadelphia, Pa. (12 p.m.-8 p.m.; $100)
Fri. 5/10 - Living Social's Craft Beer Festival @The Piazza at Schmidt's, Philadelphia, Pa. (6 p.m.; $39)
Sat. 5/11 - Greater Northeast Beer Festival @Cannstatter Volkfest Verein, Philadelphia, Pa. (1 p.m.-5 p.m.; $10-$35)
Wed. 5/15 - Neshaminy Creek Beer Dinner @Revolution House, Philadelphia, Pa. (7 p.m.; $50-$55)
Wed. 5/22 - Philly Beer Scene Awards @World Café Live, Philadelphia, Pa. (7 p.m.-11 p.m.; $75)


Philadelphia's close suburbs (within 20 mile radius of Philadelphia)
Wed. 5/1 - Victory Swing Cocktail Dinner @Savona, Gulph Mills, Pa. (6:30 p.m.-9:30 p.m.; $65)
Thu. 5/2 - Tröegs Beer Dinner @John Henry's Pub, Ardmore, Pa. (6 p.m.-8 p.m.; $TBA)
Thu. 5/2 - Ballast Point Beer Dinner @The Churchville Inn, Churchville, Pa. (7 p.m.; $45)
Fri. 5/10 - Brews At The Ballpark @Campbell's Field, Camden, NJ (6:30 p.m.-8:30 p.m.; $35)
Wed. 5/15 - Tröegs Beer Dinner @Iron Abbey, Horsham, Pa. (7 p.m.; $60)
Wed. 5/15 - Beer Wars Dinner @High Street Grill, Mt. Holly, NJ (7 p.m.; $50)
Sat. 5/18 - Brandywine Valley Craft Brewers' Festival @Iron Hill, Media, Pa. (1 p.m.; $5-$45)
Tue. 5/21 - Spring Beer Dinner @Iron Hill, Maple Shade, NJ (7 p.m.; $65)


Greater Philadelphia Metro / Eastern Pennsylvania / Other (beyond 20 mile radius of Philadelphia)
Sat. 5/4 - PA Flavor @Pennsylvania Farm Show Complex, Harrisburg, Pa. (1 p.m.-5 p.m.; $20-$75)
Sat. 5/11 - Mount Hope BrewFest @Mount Hope Estate, Manheim, Pa. (11 a.m.-3 p.m.; 4:30 p.m.-8:30 p.m.; $20-$45)
Sat. 5/11 - Washington Crossing Brewfest @Washington Crossing Historic Park, Washington Crossing, Pa. (12:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m.; $10-$40)
Sat. 5/11 - Microfest @Stoudt's, Adamstown, Pa. (6 p.m.-10 p.m.; $35-$40)
Fri. 5/17 - 10th Anniversary Beerfest @Firewaters, Atlantic City, NJ (6 p.m.-10 p.m.; $25)
Sat. 5/18 - Yardley Beer Fest @South Delaware Avenue, Yardley, Pa. (12 p.m.-5 p.m.; $10-$65)
Sun. 5/19 - Run for Ryan @Victory Brewing Company, Downingtown, Pa. (1 p.m.-4 p.m.; $25-$35)
Thu. 5/23 - Beer Class @Rino’s Italian Restaurant and Pizzeria, Exton, Pa. (7 p.m.; $24.95)





No comments: