Content Protection


© Bryan J. Kolesar and The Brew Lounge, 2005-2016. All content is owned and uniquely created by Bryan J. Kolesar. Unauthorized use and/or duplication of this material without express and written permission from Kolesar is strictly prohibited. Excerpts, images, and links may be used with advance permission granted and only provided that full and clear credit is given to Bryan J. Kolesar and The Brew Lounge with appropriate and specific direction to the original content. Contact Kolesar at TheBrewLounge@gmail.com

Tuesday, October 01, 2013

Beer Calendar: What To Do in October 2013

In the better-late-than-never way of thinking, here finally is the October calendar of beer events uncovered for you in and around the greater Philadelphia region. Seems that even with all the beer people and their beer off in Denver for the annual Great American Beer Festival, there's still plenty to go around back home. Best wishes to all our local breweries and we'll be anxious to hear which medal-winning beers we'll be drinking this fall.

As always, if I'm missing any that you feel should be on here, let me know.


$20 and under, down to and including FREE...Pay As You Go (PAYG) also included here

Philadelphia
throughout October 2013 - Brewery of the Month (Free Will) @Old Eagle Tavern, Philadelphia, Pa. ($PAYG)
Tue. 10/1 - Beer School (October subject: Hops) @Strangelove's, Philadelphia, Pa. (5 p.m.; $Free)
Tue. 10/1 - Avery Oktoberfest Kickoff @Brü Craft & Wurst, Philadelphia, Pa. (6 p.m.-9 p.m.; $PAYG)
Tue. 10/1 through Fri. 11/22 - Thanksgiving Pies from MANNA @Memphis Taproom, Philadelphia, Pa. ($PAYG)
Tue. 10/1 through Fri. 11/22 - Thanksgiving Pies from MANNA @Local 44, Philadelphia, Pa. ($PAYG)
Tue. 10/1 through Fri. 11/22 - Thanksgiving Pies from MANNA @Resurrection Ale House, Philadelphia, Pa. ($PAYG)
Tue. 10/1 through Fri. 11/22 - Thanksgiving Pies from MANNA @Strangelove's, Philadelphia, Pa. ($PAYG)
Wed. 10/2 - Beer School (October subject: TBA) @Memphis Taproom, Philadelphia, Pa. (12 p.m.; $Free)
Wed. 10/2 - Shmaltz Brewery Neighborhood Pub Crawl @Monk's Café, Tequila's, and Jose Pistola's, Philadelphia, Pa. (All Day; $PAYG)
Thu. 10/3 - An Evening with Brett, Victor, Victoria, and a Blonde @Kite & Key, Philadelphia, Pa. (5 p.m.; $PAYG)
Fri. 10/4 - Mike Lawrence - Captain of Philly Beer Night @Grey Lodge, Philadelphia, Pa. (7 p.m.-10 p.m.; $PAYG)
Fri. 10/4 - Saison de Rose Release Party @Devil's Den, Philadelphia, Pa. (7 p.m.; $PAYG)
Sat. 10/5 - Thirstoberfest @Memphis Taproom, Philadelphia, Pa. (12 p.m.-6 p.m.; $PAYG)
Wed. 10/9 - Beer School (October subject: TBA) @Resurrection Ale House, Philadelphia, Pa. (4 p.m.; $Free)
Thu. 10/10 - Founders Night @Barcade, Philadelphia, Pa. (4 p.m.; $PAYG)
Sat. 10/12 - Ales 4 Tails Block Party @Hawthornes, Philadelphia, Pa. (2 p.m.-8 p.m.; $PAYG)
Sat. 10/12 - We Brewed Them For You @Nodding Head, Philadelphia, Pa. (3 p.m.; $PAYG)
Sat. 10/12 & Sun. 10/13 - Harvestfest @Hop Angel Brauhaus, Philadelphia, Pa. (2 p.m.-10 p.m.; $PAYG)
Sun. 10/13 - Pumpkin Smash 2013 @City Tap House, Philadelphia, Pa. (1 p.m.-6 p.m.; $PAYG)
Mon. 10/14 - Jolly Pumpkin Brunch @Local 44, Philadelphia, Pa. (11:30 a.m.-3 p.m.; $PAYG)
Wed. 10/16 - Beer School (October subject: TBA) @Bottle Shop at Local 44, Philadelphia, Pa. (5 p.m.; $Free)
Thu. 10/17 - Stoudt's versus Flying Fish @Philadelphia Bar and Restaurant, Philadelphia, Pa. (5 p.m.-9 p.m.; $PAYG)
Fri. 10/18 - Dumbledore's Dubbel Beer Release @Iron Hill, Philadelphia, Pa. (5 p.m.-8 p.m.; $PAYG)
Fri. 10/18 - Top Ten with Sixpoint @Johnny Brenda's, Philadelphia, Pa. (6 p.m.; $PAYG)
Sat. 10/19 - Framboise For A Cure Breast Cancer Event @Monk's Café, Philadelphia, Pa. (11:30 a.m.; $PAYG)
Thu. 10/24 - 2nd Anniversary @Barcade, Philadelphia, Pa. (2 p.m.; $PAYG)
Thu. 10/24 - Germany Comes from Kensington @Hop Angel Brauhaus, Philadelphia, Pa. (7 p.m.-10 p.m.; $PAYG)
Fri. 10/25 - Finally Friday Beer Tasting (Allagash) @Trolley Car Diner, Philadelphia, Pa. (5:30 p.m.-7:30 p.m.; $Free)
Sun. 10/27 - Savage Sixtel Sunday Halloween Party @Kite & Key, Philadelphia, Pa. (5 p.m.; $PAYG)


Philadelphia's close suburbs (within 20 mile radius of Philadelphia)
Wed. 10/2 - Erie Brewing Night @Pinocchio's, Media, Pa. (6 p.m.-8 p.m.; $PAYG)
Thu. 10/3 - Yards Pynk Takeover @Anthony's Coal Fired Pizza, Wayne, Pa. (6 p.m.; $PAYG)
Thu. 10/3 - Thursday Night Beer Promo (Great Lakes Oktoberfest) @High Street Grill, Mount Holly, NJ (6 p.m.; $PAYG)
Fri. 10/4 - Friday Night Sampling (Weyerbacher) @Beer Yard, Wayne, Pa. (5 p.m.-7 p.m.; $Free)
Sat. 10/5 - Oktoberfest @Forest & Main, Ambler, Pa. (10 a.m.5 p.m.; $PAYG)
Sat. 10/5 - Oktoberfest @Forest & Main, Ambler, Pa. (12 p.m.; $PAYG)
Fri. 10/11 - Friday Night Sampling (Bear Republic) @Beer Yard, Wayne, Pa. (5 p.m.-7 p.m.; $Free)
Fri. 10/11 - Victory DirtWolf DIPA Sampling @Wegmans, Cherry Hill, NJ (5 p.m.-7 p.m.; $Free)
Fri. 10/18 - Friday Night Sampling (Stoudt's) @Beer Yard, Wayne, Pa. (5 p.m.-7 p.m.; $Free)
Fri. 10/25 - Friday Night Sampling (Otter Creek) @Beer Yard, Wayne, Pa. (5 p.m.-7 p.m.; $Free)
Sat. 10/26 - The Giant Pumpkin Tapping @Iron Hill, North Wales, Pa. (3 p.m.-8 p.m.; $PAYG)
Sat. 10/26 - Brewed Spirits @Teresa's Next Door, Wayne, Pa. ($PAYG)


Greater Philadelphia Metro / Eastern Pennsylvania / Other (beyond 20 mile radius of Philadelphia)
Sundays in October - Octoberfest Sundays @Stoudt's, Adamstown, Pa. (12 p.m.-6 p.m.; $PAYG)
Tue. 10/1 - Yards Takeover @The Pour House, Exton, Pa. (5 p.m.; $PAYG)
Wed. 10/2 - Speciality Keg Tapping (Ommegang Take the Black Stout) @Isaac Newton's, Newtown, Pa. (11:30 a.m.; $PAYG)
Wed. 10/2 - Charity Cask Night (Community Bike Works) @Allentown Brew Works, Allentown, Pa. (5 p.m.; $PAYG)
Wed. 10/2 - Charlie Pumpkin Brown Beer Release @Iron Hill, Wilmington, Del. (6 p.m.-8 p.m.; $PAYG)
Thu. 10/3 - Charity Cask Night (Itty Bitty Kitty) @Bethlehem Brew Works, Bethlehem, Pa. (5 p.m.; $PAYG)
Fri. 10/4 - Diplomat Dunkel Beer Release @Iron Hill, Lancaster, Pa. (11 a.m.-11 p.m.; $PAYG)
Fri. 10/4 - Incubus Friday @Sly Fox, Phoenixville and Pottstown, Pa. (11:30 a.m.; $PAYG)
Fri. 10/4 - Friday Night Tasting (Brooklyn) @Exton Beverage, Exton, Pa. (4 p.m.-6 p.m.; $Free)
Fri. 10/4 - First Friday Firkin (DirtWolf Double IPA) @Victory Brewing Company, Downingtown, Pa. (5 p.m.; $PAYG)
Fri. 10/4 - Weyerbacher Tap Takeover @Uno Chicago Grill, Hamilton, NJ (5 p.m.; $PAYG)
Fri. 10/4 - Beer Tasting Dinner (German-style) @Washington House, Sellersville, Pa. (5 p.m.; $PAYG)
Fri. 10/4 - Yards Tap Takeover @Ott's, Medford, NJ (6 p.m.; $PAYG)
Fri. 10/4 through Sun. 10/6 - Cherry Bomb Blonde Beer Release @Iron Hill, West Chester, Pa. ($PAYG)
Sat. 10/5 - Brewers & Skewers @Iron Hill, Phoenixville, Pa. ($PAYG)
Wed. 10/9 - Heavy Seas Brewing Company @Ulysses Gastropub, Wilmington, Del. (4 p.m.; $PAYG)
Fri. 10/11 - Friday Night Tasting (Susquehanna) @Exton Beverage, Exton, Pa. (4 p.m.-6 p.m.; $Free)
Fri. 10/11 - One Year Anniversary @Vault Brewing Company, Yardley, Pa. ($Free)
Fri. 10/11 and Sat. 10/12 - Blue & Gold Ale Beer Release @Iron Hill, Newark, Del. (5 p.m.-9 p.m.; $PAYG)
Sat. 10/12 - Catalina Wine and Beer Mixer @The Drafting Room, Exton, Pa. (12 p.m.; $PAYG)
Wed. 10/16 - Dogfish Head American Beauty Release Party @World Café Live, Wilmington, Del. (8 p.m.; $3 cover + $PAYG)
Fri. 10/18 - Full Moon Firkin @Tröegs Brewery, Hershey, Pa. (11 a.m.; $PAYG)
Fri. 10/18 - Third Friday Firkin Fest @Sly Fox, Phoenixville, Pa. (11:30 a.m.; $PAYG)
Fri. 10/18 - Friday Night Tasting (Otter Creek/Wolaver's) @Exton Beverage, Exton, Pa. (4 p.m.-6 p.m.; $Free)
Fri. 10/18 - Beer Tasting (Pumpkin Beers) @Washington House, Sellersville, Pa. (5 p.m.; $PAYG)
Sat. 10/19 - Pumpkinfest 2013 @Isaac Newton's, Newtown, Pa. (11:30 a.m.-9 p.m.; $PAYG)
Tue. 10/22 - Kulmbacher Export Beer Release @Iron Hill, Lancaster, Pa. (11 a.m.-10 p.m.; $PAYG)
Tue. 10/22 - Pumpkin on the Patio @Iron Hill, Phoenixville, Pa. (6 p.m.-9 p.m.; $PAYG)
Wed. 10/23 - Taste of Vermont @Ulysses Gastropub, Wilmington, Del. (5 p.m.; $PAYG)
Thu. 10/24 - Beerrelevance: Old World Meets New World @Total Wine, Claymont, Del. (6:30 p.m.-8:30 p.m.; $15)
Fri. 10/25 - Friday Night Tasting (Sierra Nevada) @Exton Beverage, Exton, Pa. (4 p.m.-6 p.m.; $Free)
Fri. 10/25 - Great Pumpkin Stout Beer Release @Iron Hill, Lancaster, Pa. ($PAYG)
Sat. 10/26 - Pumpkin Party @Iron Hill, Lancaster, Pa. (12 p.m.-4 p.m.; $PAYG)
Sat. 10/26 - The Gathering of the Gourds @Iron Hill, West Chester, Pa. (12 p.m.; $PAYG)
Sat. 10/26 - PumpkinFest @The Pour House, Exton, Pa. (12 p.m.; $PAYG)
Sat. 10/26 - Hallowed Pumpkin Hill Multi-Tap @Iron Hill, Newark, Del. (2 p.m.-6 p.m.; $PAYG)
Sat. 10/26 - Saturday Tasting (Moosehead) @Exton Beverage, Exton, Pa. (4 p.m.-6 p.m.; $Free)
Wed. 10/30 - Stone Beer Event @Ron's Original, Exton, Pa. (5 p.m.-7 p.m.; $PAYG for four great Stone beers to be paired with our chef's delicious "Stone Creations".)


Events Over $20

Philadelphia
Thu. 10/3 - Brew and Chew (Oktoberfest) @Cavanaugh's Headhouse, Philadelphia, Pa. (8 p.m.-10 p.m.; $20-$25)
Sat. 10/5 - 5th Annual Pumpkin Festival @The Institute, Philadelphia, Pa. (9 a.m.-7 p.m.; $40-$58)
Sat. 10/5 - 1st Anniversary Block Party @Growlers Pub, Philadelphia, Pa. (12 p.m.-6 p.m.; $PAYG)
Sat. 10/5 - American Craft Brews: East Coast vs. West Coast @The Beer School, Philadelphia, Pa. (4:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m.; $56.98)
Sat. 10/5 - Celebrate Heirloom Foods @Standard Tap, Philadelphia, Pa. (6 p.m. & 8:30 p.m. seatings; $60)
Sun. 10/6 - Distinguished Oktoberfest @The Cambridge, Philadelphia, Pa. (3 p.m.-6 p.m.; $30)
Sat. 10/19 - Beer Barons to Homebrewers: Tour The Past. Taste The Present @West Laurel Hill Cemetery, Philadelphia, Pa. (1 p.m.-5 p.m.; $25)
Sat. 10/19 - Whispers Along The Wissahickon @Wissahickon Environmental Center, Philadelphia, Pa. (5:30 p.m.; $30)
Sat. 10/26 - The Belgian Beer Experience @The Beer School, Philadelphia, Pa. (4:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m.; $56.98)
Thu. 10/31 - Halloween Beer Dinner @World Café Live, Philadelphia, Pa. (7 p.m.; $45)


Philadelphia's close suburbs (within 20 mile radius of Philadelphia)
Tue. 10/15 - Beer Dinner @Pinocchio's, Media, Pa. (7:30 p.m.-9:30 p.m.; $65)
Tue. 10/29 - All Hallows' Eve Supper @Tired Hands, Ardmore, Pa. (6:30 p.m.; $85)
Tue. 10/29 - Food & Beer Pairing Class @Pinocchio's, Media, Pa. (7:30 p.m.-9 p.m.; $34)
Wed. 10/30 - Game of Thrones Dinner @Iron Abbey, Horsham, Pa. (7 p.m.; $60)


Greater Philadelphia Metro / Eastern Pennsylvania / Other (beyond 20 mile radius of Philadelphia)
Thu. 10/3 - Donnerstag Happy Hour @The Plaza at the King of Prussia Mall parking lot, King of Prussia, Pa. (5:30 p.m.-9 p.m.; $55-$65)
Thu. 10/3 - Beer School 101 @Rino's, Exton, Pa. (7 p.m.-9 p.m.; $24.95)
Fri. 10/4 - Meet The Makers @Apple Alley, Kennett Square, Pa. (5 p.m.-8 p.m.; $10)
Sat. 10/5 - Kennett Brewfest @South Broad Street, Kennett Square, Pa. (12 p.m.-6 p.m.; $15-$70)
Sat. 10/5 - KOP Beerfest Royale @The Plaza at the King of Prussia Mall parking lot, King of Prussia, Pa. (12 p.m.-3:30 p.m. and 6 p.m.-9:30 p.m.; $45-$55)
Thu. 10/10 - Harvest Beer Dinner @Victory Brewing Company, Downingtown, Pa. (6 p.m.-9 p.m.; $65)
Sat. 10/12 - Oktoberfest Beer Tasting Festival @Elmwood Park Zoo, Norristown, Pa. (12:30 p.m.-5:30 p.m.; $15-$75)
Sat. 10/19 - Micro Brew Fest @Stoudt's, Adamstown, Pa. (12 p.m.-4 p.m. and 6 p.m.-10 p.m.; $35-$40)
Sat. 10/19 - Red Shoe and Brew @Twin Lakes Brewery, Greenville, Del. (2 p.m.-6 p.m.; $50)
Sat. 10/19 - Grilled Cheese and Craft Beer Tasting @World Café Live, Wilmington, Del. (3 p.m.; $38)
Sat. 10/19 - Craft Beer Dinner Featuring Great Lakes Brewing Company @Bistro On Bridge, Phoenixville, Pa. (6:30 p.m.-9:30 p.m.; $55)
Wed. 10/23 - Fall Beer Dinner @Iron Hill, Wilmington, Del. (6 p.m.; $65)
Thu. 10/24 - Stone Beer Dinner @Uno Chicago Grill, Exton, Pa. (7 p.m.; $55)
Thu. 10/24 - Tröegs Beer Dinner @Plumsteadville Inn, Pipersville, Pa. (6:30 p.m.; $40)
Sat. 10/26 - Beer and Yoga @Victory Brewing Company, Downingtown, Pa. (9:30 a.m.-12:30 p.m.; $25)
Sat. 10/26 and Sun. 10/27 - Yorktoberfest @Sovereign Bank Stadium, York, Pa. (12 p.m.-5 p.m.; $10-$55)
Sun. 10/27 - ‘No One in Need’ Pig Roast @Victory Brewing Company, Downingtown, Pa. (12:30 p.m.-4:30 p.m.; $40)
Sun. 10/27 - Skippack Beer Fest @The Village of Skippack, Pa. (1 p.m.-5 p.m.; $45-$50)
Mon. 10/28 - Beer School with Lavery Brewing Company @General Sutter Inn, Lititz, Pa. (6 p.m.; $24.95)
Tue. 10/29 - OctoberFest @Union Barrel Works, Reamstown, Pa. (6:30 p.m.; $45)




No comments: