Content Protection


© Bryan J. Kolesar and The Brew Lounge, 2005-2016. All content is owned and uniquely created by Bryan J. Kolesar. Unauthorized use and/or duplication of this material without express and written permission from Kolesar is strictly prohibited. Excerpts, images, and links may be used with advance permission granted and only provided that full and clear credit is given to Bryan J. Kolesar and The Brew Lounge with appropriate and specific direction to the original content. Contact Kolesar at TheBrewLounge@gmail.com

Wednesday, September 28, 2011

Beer Calendar: What To Do in October 2011

GABF will be behind everyone by the time this calendar kicks into high gear. There will be some winners and some not-winning-as-much-as-they-thought-they-might. No matter, back here at home these guys are all winners and these events help to prove it.

If I'm missing any that you feel should be on here, let me know.


$20 and under, down to and including FREE...Pay As You Go (PAYG) also included here


Philadelphia
Sat. 10/1 - Oktoberfest @Hop Angel, Philadelphia, PA (3:00pm-7:00pm; PAYG)
Sat. 10/1 - Charlie Brown Great Pumpkin Beer Festival @The Institute, Philadelphia, PA (10:00am-2:00am; PAYG)
Sat. 10/1 - Franc-toberfest Gravity Kegs @The Farmers' Cabinet, Philadelphia, PA (12:00pm-3:00pm; PAYG)
Sat. 10/1 - Victory Brewing Pre-Party AND East Hundred show @Johnny Brenda's, Philadelphia, PA (7:30pm; $10)
Sat. 10/1 - Midtown Village Fall Festival @Drury Street (McGillin's), Philadelphia, PA (12:00pm-8:00pm; PAYG)
Sun. 10/2 - Oktoberfest Pre-Game Wheat Beer Breakfast @Hop Angel, Philadelphia, PA (11:00am-1:00pm; PAYG)
Sun. 10/2 - Oktoberfest @Hop Angel, Philadelphia, PA (1:00pm-5:00pm; PAYG)
Wed. 10/5 - "WXPN Beer Week" with David Dye and PBC’s limited-edition World Café Broadcaster Brown Ale @Milkboy Coffee, Philadelphia, PA (5:00pm-7:00pm; PAYG)
Wed. 10/5 - "WXPN Beer Week" with David Dye and PBC’s limited-edition World Café Broadcaster Brown Ale @Johnny Brenda's, Philadelphia, PA (8:00pm-10:00pm; PAYG)
Wed. 10/5 - Brewery Promo Night (Weyerbacher) @Falls Taproom, Philadelphia, PA (8:00pm; PAYG)
Thu. 10/6 - PBC’s limited-edition David Dye/World Café Broadcaster Brown Ale @McMenamin's, Philadelphia, PA (5:00pm-7:00pm; PAYG)
Thu. 10/6 - Philadelphia Brewing Promo @Earth Bread + Brewery, Philadelphia, PA (4:30pm; PAYG)
Thu. 10/6 - PBC’s limited-edition David Dye/World Café Broadcaster Brown Ale @Derek's, Philadelphia, PA (8:00pm-10:00pm; PAYG)
Thu. 10/6 - Weyerbacher Sick Lineup @Varga Bar, Philadelphia, PA (7:00pm; PAYG)
Fri. 10/7 - Free Sampling (New England Beers with Joe Sixpack) @Bell Beverage, Philadelphia, PA (4:00pm-6:00pm; Free)
Fri. 10/7 - Free Beer Tasting (Victory) @Global Beer Distributors, Philadelphia, PA (5:00pm-7:00pm; Free)
Fri. 10/7 - Funky First Friday @The Grey Lodge Pub, Philadelphia, PA (6:00pm-10:00pm; PAYG)
Fri. 10/7 - Beer Tasting (Tröegs) @Trolley Car Diner, Philadelphia, PA (5:00pm-7:00pm; Free)
Fri. 10/7 - 3rd Anniversary Celebration @Earth Bread + Brewery, Philadelphia, PA (PAYG)
Sat. 10/8 - Ales 4 Tails Outdoor Block Party @Hawthornes, Philadelphia, PA (4:00pm-9:00pm; $5 admission donation, PAYG $5 beers)
Sat. 10/8 - Terry's Beer Fest & the Iron Homebrewer's Finals @The Farmers' Cabinet, Philadelphia, PA (11:00am; PAYG)
Sat. 10/8 - Nod-toberfest @Nodding Head, Philadelphia, PA (PAYG)
Sat. 10/8 - OktoPBRfest @Philadelphia Bar & Restaurant, Philadelphia, PA (12:00pm-6:00pm; PAYG)
Tue. 10/11 - Sly Fox & Allagash Night @Resurrection Ale House, Philadelphia, PA (PAYG)
Fri. 10/14 - Free Sampling (Flying Dog) @Bell Beverage, Philadelphia, PA (4:00pm-6:00pm; Free)
Fri. 10/14 - Home Brew Legalization Day @The Grey Lodge Pub, Philadelphia, PA (7:00pm-9:00pm; PAYG)
Sat. 10/15 - Thirstoberfest @Memphis Taproom, Philadelphia, PA (12:00pm-6:00pm; PAYG)
Sat. 10/15 - Blocktoberfest @South Street betw. Broad & 17th, Philadelphia, PA (12:00pm-8:00pm; Free admission + PAYG for drink tickets)
Tue. 10/18 - Yards Cerebus Release Party @Percy Street Barbecue, Philadelphia, PA (7:00pm-11:00pm; PAYG)
Wed. 10/19 - Tröegs Tap Takeover @Khyber Pass Pub, Philadelphia, PA (6:00pm; PAYG)
Thu. 10/20 - Lancaster Brewing Promo @Earth Bread + Brewery, Philadelphia, PA (4:30pm; PAYG)
Thu. 10/20 - Nano Brewery Fest @Mugshots-Brewerytown, Philadelphia, PA (6:00pm; Free + PAYG)
Fri. 10/21 - Third Friday - Jodi's Firkin @The Grey Lodge Pub, Philadelphia, PA (5:00pm-8:00pm; PAYG)
Fri. 10/21 - Omme-Dog-a-Gash Happy Hour @City Tap House, Philadelphia, PA (4:00pm-7:00pm; PAYG)
Fri. 10/21 - Free Sampling (Belgian Beers with Joe Sixpack) @Bell Beverage, Philadelphia, PA (4:00pm-6:00pm; Free)
Sat. 10/22 - Victory Village Breakfast @The Grey Lodge Pub, Philadelphia, PA (10:00am-1:00pm; PAYG)
Tue. 10/25 - Doughnuts & Local Beer (for P.A.W.S.) @Devil's Den, Philadelphia, PA (11:00am-2:00am; PAYG)
Fri. 10/28 - Free Sampling (Winners Great Americian Beer Fest) @Bell Beverage, Philadelphia, PA (4:00pm-6:00pm; Free)
Mon. 10/31 - Pumpkinpalooza @Devil's Den, Philadelphia, PA (7:00pm-10:00pm; PAYG)


Philadelphia's close suburbs (within 20 mile radius of Philadelphia)
Fri. 9/30-Thu. 10/6 - Oktoberfest @Iron Abbey, Horsham, PA (PAYG)
Sat. 10/1 - Bottle Funk @Teresa's Next Door, Wayne, PA (PAYG)
Sat. 10/1 - Oktoberfest @downtown Ambler, PA (10:00am-5:00pm)
Mon. 10/3 - Meet Jerry Vietz and Drink Unibroue @Iron Hill Brewery, Maple Shade, NJ (6:00pm-8:00pm; PAYG)
Fri. 10/7 - Pumpkin Beer Month (cask-conditioned Pumpkin Ale) @Iron Hill Brewery, North Wales, PA (5:00pm-9:00pm; PAYG)
Fri. 10/14 - Pumpkin Beer Month (cask-conditioned Pumpkin/Honeycomb Ale) @Iron Hill Brewery, North Wales, PA (5:00pm-9:00pm; PAYG)
Sun. 10/16 - Kegs and Eggs @Iron Hill Brewery, Media, PA (10:00am-1:00pm; PAYG)
Fri. 10/21 - Pumpkin Beer Month (Media's Belgian Rye IPA versus North Wales' Pumpkin Ale for title of Pumpkin King) @Iron Hill Brewery, North Wales, PA (5:00pm-9:00pm; PAYG)
Sat. 10/22 - Octoberfest @Frontier Saloon, Folsom, PA (1:00pm-5:00pm; $15/$20)
Tue. 10/25 - Jolly Pumpkin Halloween @Teresa's Next Door, Wayne, PA (PAYG)
Fri. 10/28 - Pumpkin Beer Month (four from Iron Hill and two from Elysian) @Iron Hill Brewery, North Wales, PA (5:00pm-9:00pm; PAYG)


Greater Philadelphia Metro / Eastern Pennsylvania / Other (beyond 20 mile radius of Philadelphia)
Sat. 10/1 - Oktoberfest @Triumph, New Hope, PA (1:00pm; PAYG)
Sat. 10/1 - Oktoberfest/Fall Beer Tasting @Veritas Wine and Spirits, Wilmington, DE (2:30pm-7:30pm; Free)
Sat. 10/1 - Oktoberfest @Frank A. Smith Beverage, Pottstown, PA (1:00pm-4:00pm; Free)
Sun. 10/2, 10/9, 10/16, 10/23 - OktoberFest @Stoudt's Brewery, Adamstown, PA (12:00pm-6:00pm; PAYG)
Sun. 10/2 - Victory Beer Garden @Downingtown Fall Fest, Downingtown, PA (12:00pm-4:00pm; Free, then PAYG)
Mon. 10/3 - PBC’s limited-edition David Dye/World Café Broadcaster Brown Ale @Havana, New Hope, PA (5:00pm-7:00pm; PAYG)
Tue. 10/4 - PBC’s limited-edition David Dye/World Café Broadcaster Brown Ale @Half Moon, Kennett Square, PA (5:00pm-7:00pm; PAYG)
Tue. 10/4 - PBC’s limited-edition David Dye/World Café Broadcaster Brown Ale @Station Taproom, Downingtown, PA (8:00pm-10:00pm; PAYG)
Wed. 10/5 - A Night with De Struise @Station Taproom, Downingtown, PA (6:00pm; PAYG)
Thu. 10/6 - Charity Cask Night (featuring triple-hopped IPA to benefit Northeastern Pennsylvania American Diabetes Association) @Bethlehem Brew Works, Bethlehem, PA (5:00pm-10:00pm; PAYG)
Fri. 10/7 - Hop Attack! @Iron Hill Brewery, West Chester, PA (12:00pm-8:00pm; PAYG)
Fri. 10/7 - Free Beer Tasting (Philadelphia Brewing) @Wegmans, Downingtown, PA (4:00pm-6:00pm; Free)
Fri. 10/7 - Firkin Friday (Vienna Red Lager) @Iron Hill Brewery, Phoenixville, PA (5:00pm-7:00pm; PAYG)
Sat. 10/8 - Oktoberfest @River Horse Brewery, Lambertville, NJ (1:00pm-6:00pm; PAYG)
Tue. 10/11 - Victory Cooks' Showdown @Victory Brewing Company, Downingtown, PA (6:00pm-7:00pm; PAYG)
Fri. 10/14 - Dark Devil Sampling (Victory) @Wegmans, Malvern, PA (5:00pm-7:00pm; Free)
Sat. 10/15 - DogFishFest @Union Jack's on the Manatawny, Boyertown, PA (1:00pm; PAYG)
Thu. 10/20 - Beerrelevance: The tastiest history lesson you've ever had @Total Wine, Claymont, DE (6:30pm-8:30pm; $15)
Thu. 10/20 - Charity Cask Night (featuring triple-hopped IPA to benefit Northeastern Pennsylvania American Diabetes Association) @Bethlehem Brew Works, Bethlehem, PA (5:00pm-10:00pm; PAYG)
Fri. 10/21 - 5 Year Anniversary @Iron Hill Brewery, Phoenixville, PA (5:00pm-8:00pm; PAYG)
Fri. 10/21 - Beer Tasting (Pumpkin Beers) @Washington House, Sellersville, PA (5:00pm; PAYG)
Wed. 10/26 - Tröegs Tap Takeover @Station Taproom, Downingtown, PA (6:00pm; PAYG)


Events Over $20

Philadelphia
Mon. 10/3 - Oktoberfest Dinner @Garces Trading Co., Philadelphia, PA (6:30pm; $75)
Tue. 10/4 - De Molen Beer Dinner @The Farmers' Cabinet, Philadelphia, PA (7:00pm-9:00pm; $TBD)
Sat. 10/8 - Brews for Boobies @Various locations, Philadelphia, PA (12:00pm; $25 + PAYG)
Sat. 10/15 - Smörgåsbeer’d: A Beer Tasting @American Swedish Historical Museum, Philadelphia, PA (4:00pm-7:00pm; $25)
Thu. 10/20 - Oktoberfest & Beer Pairing @Healthy Bites-to-Go, Philadelphia, PA (6:00pm; $55)
Sat. 10/22 - Beer Barons to Homebrewers @Laurel Hill Cemetery, Philadelphia, PA (1:00pm; $25)
Sun. 10/23 - Grilled Cheese & Craft Beer @World Café Live, Philadelphia, PA (4:00pm; $35)
Tue. 10/25 - Women of Beer @MidAtlantic Restaurant, Philadelphia, PA (6:00pm-10:00pm; $150)
Thu. 10/27 - Sierra Nevada Beer Dinner @Tavern 17, Philadelphia, PA (6:30pm-9:00pm; $40)


Philadelphia's close suburbs (within 20 mile radius of Philadelphia)
Tue. 10/4 - Introduction to Brewing Class @Keystone Homebrew Supply, Montgomeryville, PA (6:30pm; $40)
Wed. 10/5 - Victory Beer Dinner @The Melting Pot, Warrington, PA (6:00pm-9:00pm; $59)
Wed. 10/5 - Beer & Chocolate @Iron Hill Brewery, Maple Shade, NJ (7:00pm-9:00pm; $25)
Tue. 10/11 - Next Step Brewing Class @Keystone Homebrew Supply, Montgomeryville, PA (6:30pm; $40)
Thu. 10/13 - Flying Fish Beer Tasting Class @Hobbs Coffee House, Swarthmore, PA (7:30pm-9:00pm; $30)
Mon. 10/17 - A Feurious Night, Beer Lovers Delight @Nectar, Berwyn, PA (6:00pm-9:00pm; $65)
Wed. 10/19 - Flying Dog Beer Dinner @Iron Abbey, Horsham, PA (7:00pm-9:00pm; $55)
Sat. 10/29 - Halloween Autumn Beer Brunch @High Street Grill, Mount Holly, NJ (12:00pm-3:00pm; $35/$40)


Greater Philadelphia Metro / Eastern Pennsylvania / Other (beyond 20 mile radius of Philadelphia)
Sat. 10/1 - EMSP Beer Fest @Emmaus Shopping Center, Emmaus, PA (1:00pm-5:00pm; $10/$30/$35)
Wed. 10/5 - Brewer's Dinner @Stewart's Brewing Company (6:30pm; $65)
Fri. 10/7 - Oktoberfest Beer Tasting Dinner @Washington House, Sellersville, PA (5:00pm; $59)
Fri. 10/7 - A Harvest Dinner pairing of Local Food, Beer, & Wine @Mill at The Stone Barn, Kennett Square, PA (7:00pm-11:00pm; $125)
Fri. 10/7 - Local Autumn Harvest Dinner with Weyerbacher @Longwood Gardens, Kennett Square, PA (6:00pm; $85/$97)
Sat. 10/8 - Bethlehem Harvest Festival @downtown Bethlehem, PA (11:00am-9:00pm; Free admission, $20/$25 for beer samples 1pm-4pm)
Sat. 10/8 - Kennett Brewfest @downtown Kennett Square, PA (12:00pm-1:30pm, 2:00pm-6:00pm; $40/$65)
Sat. 10/8 - Oktoberfest @Isaac Newton's, Newtown, PA (12:00pm-3:00pm; $30)
Tue. 10/11 - Introduction to Brewing Class @Keystone Homebrew Supply, Bethlehem, PA (6:30pm; $40)
Wed. 10/12 - Trappist Beer Dinner featuring Chimay @Spinnerstown Hotel, Spinnerstown, PA (7:00pm; $65)
Thu. 10/13 - Brewmaster's Oktoberfest Beer Dinner @Iron Hill Brewery, West Chester, PA (7:00pm; $65)
Sat. 10/15 - Microfest @Stoudt's Brewery, Adamstown, PA (12:00pm-4:00pm; $TBD)
Sun. 10/16 - Wooden It Be Nice Dogfish Head Beer Dinner @Caffe Gelato, Newark, DE (6:00pm; $69)
Tue. 10/18 - Harvest Beer Dinner @Victory Brewing Company, Downingtown, PA (6:00pm; $55)
Thu. 10/20 - Sugar Hill Cooks with Harlem Brewing Company @Blue Pear Bistro, West Chester, PA (7:00pm; $TBD)
Fri. 10/21 - Sierra Nevada Beer Dinner @Side Bar & Restaurant, West Chester, PA (5:00pm-7:00pm; $TBD)
Sat. 10/22 - Newtown's Original Brewfest @Newtown Swim Club, Newtown, PA (12:00pm-5:00pm; $10/$40/$70)
Sat. 10/22 - Bourbon, Beer, and Bryson II @Allentown Brew Works, Allentown, PA (5:00pm-8:00pm; $25/$45)
Sun. 10/23 - Delaware Wine & Beer Festival @Pizzadili Vineyards & Winery, Felton, DE (12:00pm-5:00pm; $25/$35)
Tue. 10/25 - Next Step Brewing Class @Keystone Homebrew Supply, Bethlehem, PA (6:30pm; $40)
Sat. 10/29 - Somers Point Craft Beer Fest @Somers Point Volunteer Fire Company #2 (12:00pm-4:00pm; $35/$50)

No comments: