Content Protection


© Bryan J. Kolesar and The Brew Lounge, 2005-2016. All content is owned and uniquely created by Bryan J. Kolesar. Unauthorized use and/or duplication of this material without express and written permission from Kolesar is strictly prohibited. Excerpts, images, and links may be used with advance permission granted and only provided that full and clear credit is given to Bryan J. Kolesar and The Brew Lounge with appropriate and specific direction to the original content. Contact Kolesar at TheBrewLounge@gmail.com

Wednesday, October 03, 2012

Beer Calendar: What To Do in October 2012

A bit late here with your October monthly beer calendar. Don't take it personally; I've been running behind in just about everything of late, including my running (marathon) training plan.

As always, if I'm missing any that you feel should be on here, let me know.


$20 and under, down to and including FREE...Pay As You Go (PAYG) also included here

Philadelphia
Mon. 10/1 - Bottle Shop Happy Hour (The Trappist Beers of Merchant Du Vin) @Local 44 Bottle Shop, Philadelphia, Pa. (6:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m.; $Free)
Tue. 10/2 - Two Beers. One Cup. The Series. (Victory and Yards) @Varga Bar, Philadelphia, Pa. (6:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Tue. 10/2 - Movie Night (Bubba Ho-Tep) @Dock Street Brewery, Philadelphia, Pa. (8:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Wed. 10/3 - Monthly Beer School @Memphis Taproom, Philadelphia, Pa. (12:00 p.m.; $Free)
Wed. 10/3 - Ommegang & Duvel Moortgat Night @Resurrection Ale House, Philadelphia, Pa. (6:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Wed. 10/3 - Rare Beer Night @Jon's Bar & Grille, Philadelphia, Pa. (7:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Wed. 10/3 - Philadelphia Brewing U Buy The Glass Night @The Abbaye, Philadelphia, Pa. (7:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Thu. 10/4 - The World Atlas of Beer Book Signing @Monk's Café, Philadelphia, Pa. (5:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Thu. 10/4 - Founders Breakfast Stout Season Kickoff @South Philadelphia Taproom, Philadelphia, Pa. (4:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Thu. 10/4 - 10-Four Good Buddy @Grey Lodge Pub, Philadelphia, Pa. (4:00 p.m.-10:30 p.m.; $PAYG)
Fri. 10/5 - First Friday @Drink Philly HQ, Philadelphia, Pa. (5:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m.; $Free)
Fri. 10/5 - Chimay Tasting @Brew, Philadelphia, Pa. (5:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m.; $Free)
Fri. 10/5 - Beer Tasting (Origlio brands) @Trolley Car Diner, Philadelphia, Pa. (5:30 p.m.; $Free)
Sat. 10/6 - Charlie Brown Great Pumpkin Festival @The Institute, Philadelphia, Pa. (9:00 a.m.; $PAYG)
Sat. 10/6 - Harvest Festival @Hop Angel Brauhaus, Philadelphia, Pa. (3:00 p.m.-11:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Sun. 10/7 - Harvest Brunch @Hop Angel Brauhaus, Philadelphia, Pa. (11:00 a.m.-3:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Sun. 10/7 - Pumpkin Smash @City Tap House, Philadelphia, Pa. (1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Mon. 10/8 - Bottle Shop Happy Hour (Victory Brewing Company) @Local 44 Bottle Shop, Philadelphia, Pa. (6:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m.; $Free)
Mon. 10/8 - Mad Monday with Russian River Brewing Company @Monk's Café, Philadelphia, Pa. (11:30 a.m.; $PAYG)
Tue. 10/9 - Movie Night (Eyes Without A Face) @Dock Street Brewery, Philadelphia, Pa. (8:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Tue. 10/9 - Two Beers. One Cup. The Series. (Left Hand and Fegley's) @Varga Bar, Philadelphia, Pa. (6:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Wed. 10/10 - Beer School (October's subject: Paco Laborde's favorite Halloween-themed beers) @Resurrection Ale House, Philadelphia, Pa. (4:00 p.m.; $Free)
Thu. 10/11 & Fri. 10/12 - Guinness Believer @World Café Live, Philadelphia, Pa. (6:00 p.m., 7:30 p.m., & 9:00 p.m.; $Free)
Thu. 10/11 - Eat and Drink Like a Belgian, With a Belgian @South Philadelphia Taproom, Philadelphia, Pa. (5:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Thu. 10/11 - Dark Horse Brewing Night @Barcade, Philadelphia, Pa. (4:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Thu. 10/11 - After Hour Arias with Center City Opera Theater & Unibroue @Devil's Den, Philadelphia, Pa. (7:00 p.m.-11:30 p.m.; $PAYG)
Thu. 10/11 - Pumpkin Tap Takeover @Chestnut 7, Philadelphia, Pa. (4:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Mon. 10/15 - Bottle Shop Happy Hour (Great Lakes) @Local 44 Bottle Shop, Philadelphia, Pa. (6:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m.; $Free)
Mon. 10/15 - La Trappe - A Visit from the Netherlands @South Philadelphia Taproom, Philadelphia, Pa. (6:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Tue. 10/16 - Two Beers. One Cup. The Series. (Weyerbacher) @Varga Bar, Philadelphia, Pa. (6:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Tue. 10/16 - Movie Night (Basket Case) @Dock Street Brewery, Philadelphia, Pa. (8:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Tue. 10/16 - La Trappe/Koningshoeven Night @Alla Spina, Philadelphia, Pa. (6:30 p.m.-8:30 p.m.; $PAYG)
Wed. 10/17 - Monthly Beer School @Local 44 Bottle Shop, Philadelphia, Pa. (5:00 p.m.; $Free)
Thu. 10/18 - Pretty Things Brewing Night @Barcade, Philadelphia, Pa. (4:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Thu. 10/18 - Wolavers/Otter Creek Promo @Earth Bread + Brewery, Philadelphia, Pa. (4:30 p.m.; $PAYG)
Thu. 10/18 - Pumpkin Fest @Bridgid's, Philadelphia, Pa. (4:30 p.m.; $PAYG)
Fri. 10/19 - Oktoberfest + Meet the Candidates Night @Grey Lodge Pub, Philadelphia, Pa. (6:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Fri. 10/19 - Harpoon Tasting @Brew, Philadelphia, Pa. (5:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m.; $Free)
Sat. 10/20 - Jolly Pumpkin Cheese & Chocolate Pairing @The Institute, Philadelphia, Pa. (2:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Sun. 10/21 - West Philly Homebrew Competition @Dock Street Brewery, Philadelphia, Pa. (1:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.; $Free to enter, $PAYG to attend)
Mon. 10/22 - Mad Monday with Evil Twin @Monk's Café, Philadelphia, Pa. (11:30 a.m.; $PAYG)
Mon. 10/22 - Debut of Stift Engleszell Gregorius Trappisenbier @Monk's Café, Philadelphia, Pa. (5:30 p.m.; $PAYG)
Mon. 10/22 - Bottle Shop Happy Hour (Specialties from Stockerton Beverage) @Local 44 Bottle Shop, Philadelphia, Pa. (6:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m.; $Free)
Mon. 10/22 - Mutha Firkin Monday (Flying Fish Red Fish) @Time, Philadelphia, Pa. (6:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Tue. 10/23 - Sly Fox Season @Khyber Pass Pub, Philadelphia, Pa. ($PAYG)
Tue. 10/23 - Movie Night (Drag Me To Hell) @Dock Street Brewery, Philadelphia, Pa. (8:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Tue. 10/23 - Boulder Beer Growlers @Devil's Den, Philadelphia, Pa. (11:30 a.m. & 7:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Wed. 10/24 - Ommegang & Duvel Moortgat Night @Memphis Taproom, Philadelphia, Pa. (5:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Wed. 10/24 - Oktoberfest @The Abbaye, Philadelphia, Pa. ($PAYG)
Thu. 10/25 - 1st Anniversary in Philly @Barcade, Philadelphia, Pa. (2:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Sat. 10/27 - Thirstoberfest (rain date: Sun. 10/28) @Memphis Taproom, Philadelphia, Pa. (12:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Sat. 10/27 - Hardy-Har-Harvest @Grey Lodge Pub, Philadelphia, Pa. (4:00 p.m.-10:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Sun. 10/28-Wed. 10/31 - Harvest Hoedown @Sidecar Bar & Grille, Philadelphia, Pa. (3:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Mon. 10/29 - Bottle Shop Happy Hour (Flying Fish) @Local 44 Bottle Shop, Philadelphia, Pa. (6:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m.; $Free)
Tue. 10/30 - Movie Night (Dead Alive) @Dock Street Brewery, Philadelphia, Pa. (8:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Tue. 10/30 - Yards/Lucky 13 Zombie Run @Yards Brewing & Lucky 13, Philadelphia, Pa. (5:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Wed. 10/31 - Halloween Pumpkin Firkin @Devil's Den, Philadelphia, Pa. (7:00 p.m.; $PAYG)


Philadelphia's close suburbs (within 20 mile radius of Philadelphia)
each Monday in October - Fall Beer Tasting @Pinocchio's, Media, Pa. (8:00 p.m.-11:00 p.m.; $Free)
Tue. 10/2 - Tasty Tuesday with Russian River @Teresa's Next Door, Wayne, Pa. (4:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Wed. 10/3 - Sly Fox Draft Showcase @Iron Abbey, Horsham, Pa. (7:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Wed. 10/3 - Meet The Brewer & Owner (Starr Hill) @Capone's, Norristown, Pa. (8:30 p.m.-10:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Thu. 10/4 - Weyerbacher Tap Takeover @Hulmeville Inn, Hulmeville, Pa. ($PAYG)
Thu. 10/4 - Yards Tap Takeover @Pinocchio's, Media, Pa. (6:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Thu. 10/4 - Thursday Night Sampling @Whole Foods, Plymouth Meeting, Pa. (6:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m.; $Free)
Fri. 10/5-Sat. 10/6 - King of Prussia Beerfest Royale @KOP Mall Parking Lot, King of Prussia, Pa. ($15-$85)
Fri. 10/5 - The Month Of Pumpkins (Cask-conditioned Pumpkin Ale) @Iron Hill, North Wales, Pa. (5:00pm-10:00pm; $PAYG)
Mon. 10/8-Wed. 10/17 - 10 Days of Pumpkins, Octoberfests, and IPAs @Capone's, Norristown, Pa. ($PAYG)
Thu. 10/11 - Starr Hill Tap Takeover @Pinocchio's, Media, Pa. (8:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Thu. 10/11 - Abbatia Octo 8 Dubbel Release Party @Iron Abbey, Horsham, Pa. (8:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Fri. 10/12 - Beef and Beer to benefit The Officer Brad Fox Fund @Whole Foods, Plymouth Meeting, Pa. (6:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Fri. 10/12 - The Month Of Pumpkins (Cask-conditioned Flavored Pumpkin Ale) @Iron Hill, North Wales, Pa. (5:00pm-10:00pm; $PAYG)
Fri. 10/12 - Pub Oktoberfest Beer & Food Celebration @Wegmans, King of Prussia, Pa. (5:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Tue. 10/16 - Goose Island Tap Takeover @Pinocchio's, Media, Pa. (6:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Wed. 10/17 - Southern Tier Tap Takeover @Fingers, Wings, and Other Things, Conshohocken, Pa. (6:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Thu. 10/18 - Evolution Tap Takeover @Pinocchio's, Media, Pa. (7:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Fri. 10/19 - The Month Of Pumpkins (Pumpkin Cask Challenge: Chestnut Hill versus North Wales) @Iron Hill, North Wales, Pa. (5:00pm-10:00pm; $PAYG)
Fri. 10/19 - Starr Hill Tap Takeover @Hulmeville Inn, Hulmeville, Pa. ($PAYG)
Sat. 10/20 - Lambic Luncheon @Teresa's Next Door, Wayne, Pa. ($PAYG)
Wed. 10/24 - Wet Hop Wednesday @Teresa's Next Door, Wayne, Pa. ($PAYG)
Thu. 10/25 - Brooklyn Tap Attack @Pinocchio's, Media, Pa. (6:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Fri. 10/26 - Friday Night Tasting (Boulder) @Beer Yard, Wayne, Pa. (5:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m.; $Free)
Fri. 10/26-Sun. 10/28 - Halloween Blackout Weekend @Teresa's Next Door, Wayne, Pa. ($PAYG)
Sat. 10/27 - The Month Of Pumpkins (Tapping of the Great Pumpkin) @Iron Hill, North Wales, Pa. (4:00pm-9:00pm; $PAYG)


Greater Philadelphia Metro / Eastern Pennsylvania / Other (beyond 20 mile radius of Philadelphia)
ongoing through 10/7 - Oktoberfest @Appalachian Brewing Company, Harrisburg, Pa. ($PAYG)
every Thursday through 11/1 - Headwaters Happiness @Victory Brewing Company, Downingtown, Pa. (1:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Wed. 10/3 - Speciality Keg Tapping (Tilquin Gueuze) @Isaac Newton's, Newtown, Pa. ($PAYG)
Wed. 10/3 - Charity Cask Night (to benefit Allentown’s Symphony Hall) @Fegley's Brew Works, Allentown, Pa. (5:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Thu. 10/4 - Charity Cask Night (to benefit Itty Bitty Kitty) @Fegley's Brew Works, Bethlehem, Pa. (5:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Thu. 10/4 - Oktoberfest @Ram's Head Inn, West Chester, Pa. (7:00 p.m.-10:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Fri. 10/5 - Incubus Friday @Sly Fox, Pottstown, Pa. (11:30 a.m.; $PAYG)
Fri. 10/5 - Oktoberfest Beer Tasting/Dinner @Washington House, Sellersville, Pa. (5:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Fri. 10/5 - Friday Night Tasting (Sierra Nevada) @Goshen Beverage, West Chester, Pa. (4:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m.; $Free)
Sat. 10/6 - Oktoberfest @River Horse, Lambertville, NJ (1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Sat. 10/6 - Oktoberfest @Triumph Brewing Company, New Hope, NJ (12:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Sat. 10/6 - The Great Pumpkin Event @French Quarter Bistro, Royersford, Pa. (3:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Sat. 10/6 - Oktoberfest @Pickering Creek Inn, Phoenixville, Pa. ($PAYG)
Sat. 10/6 - Oktoberfest Celebration @Whites Road Park, Lansdale, Pa. (11:00 a.m.-5:30 p.m.; $Free admission, then $PAYG)
Thu. 10/11 - Pub Oktoberfest Beer & Food Celebration @Wegmans, Malvern, Pa. (5:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Fri. 10/12 & Sat. 10/13 - Fall Festival @Two Stones Pub, Newark, Del. (11:30 a.m.; $PAYG)
Sat. 10/13 - Grand Re-Opening Party @French Quarter Bistro, Royersford, Pa. (12:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Sat. 10/13 - Pub Oktoberfest Beer & Food Celebration @Wegmans, Collegeville, Pa. (4:00 p.m.-7:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Wed. 10/17 - Fall Harvest Beer Dinner @Two Stones Pub, Newark, Del. (6:30 p.m.; $TBD)
Thu. 10/18 - Goose Island Mini Tap Takeover @PJ Whelihan's Pub, Downingtown, Pa. (6:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Fri. 10/19 - Friday Night Tasting (Stoudt's) @Goshen Beverage, West Chester, Pa. (4:30 p.m.-6:30 p.m.; $Free)
Fri. 10/19 - Third Friday Firkin Fest (Chester County Bitter and Brewer's Select Pale Ale) @Sly Fox, Phoenixville, Pa. (11:30 a.m.; $PAYG)
Wed. 10/24 - Flying Fish Tap Takeover @Rino's, Exton, Pa. (6:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Fri. 10/26 & Sat. 10/27 - Welcome Great Pumpkin @Iron Hill, Phoenixville, Pa. (5:00 p.m.-10:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Sat. 10/27 - Halloween Party @Appalachian Brewing Company, Harrisburg, Pa. (8:00 p.m.; $10)
Sat. 10/27 - The Gathering Of The Gourds @Iron Hill, West Chester, Pa. (12:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Sat. 10/27 - Barrel Brew Club Championship @Keystone Homebrew, Montgomeryville, Pa. (see website for details)
Tue. 10/30 - Goose Island Brewing Event @Side Bar, West Chester, Pa. (8:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Wed. 10/31 - Get Up And Ghoul @Victory Brewing Company, Downingtown, Pa. (6:00 p.m.-8:00 p.m.; $PAYG)
Wed. 10/31 - Pumpkin Beer Tasting @Washington House, Sellersville, Pa. (5:00 p.m.; $PAYG)


Events Over $20

Philadelphia
Wed. 10/3 - Fall Harvest Beer Dinner @Manayunk Brewing Company, Philadelphia, Pa. (7:00 p.m.; $50)
Thu. 10/4 - The World Atlas of Beer Dinner @The Belgian Café, Philadelphia, Pa. (7:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m.; $60)
Tue. 10/9 - Oktoberfest Beer Dinner @Monk's Café, Philadelphia, Pa. (7:00 p.m.; $65)
Fri. 10/12 - Beer and Brewing 101 The Philly Beer School, Philadelphia, Pa. (7:30 p.m.-9:30 p.m.; $39.97)
Sun. 10/14 - Cheesesteak Challenge (with Victory beer pairing samples) @Square 1682, Philadelphia, Pa. (2:00 p.m.-5:00 p.m.; $25)
Thu. 10/18 - Quizzo Style Beer Class @Trolley Car Diner, Philadelphia, Pa. (7:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m.; $24)
Thu. 10/25 - Oktoberfest Happy Hour @Brauhaus Schmitz, Philadelphia, Pa. (5:30 p.m.-8:00 p.m.; $30)


Philadelphia's close suburbs (within 20 mile radius of Philadelphia)
Wed. 10/17 - Lagunitas Beer Dinner @Iron Abbey, Horsham, Pa. (7:00 p.m.; $60)
Tue. 10/30 - All Hallows Eve Beer Supper @Tired Hands, Ardmore, Pa. (6:30 p.m.; $75)


Greater Philadelphia Metro / Eastern Pennsylvania / Other (beyond 20 mile radius of Philadelphia)
Tue. 10/2 - The Beer & Cheese Experience @Iron Hill, Phoenixville, Pa. (7:00 p.m.; $35)
Wed. 10/3 - Meet the Brewery Dinner with Sierra Nevada @Spinnerstown Hotel, Spinnerstown, Pa. (7:00 p.m.; $45)
Thu. 10/4 - Victory Beer Dinner @Shula's Steak House, Center Valley, Pa. (6:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m.; $65)
Thu. 10/11 - Harvest Beer Dinner @Victory Brewing Company, Downingtown, Pa. (6:00 p.m.; $55)
Sat. 10/20 - Ottertoberfest @Lehigh Valley Zoo, Schnecksville, Pa. (10:00 p.m.-4:00 p.m.; $included with Zoo admission)
Sat. 10/20 - Firkin Fest @Annie Bailey's Irish Pub, Lancaster, Pa. (1:00 p.m.-6:00 p.m.; $30)
Tue. 10/23 - Grilled Cheese & Craft Beer Tasting @World Café Live, Wilmington, Del. (6:00 p.m.; $35)
Wed. 10/24 - Harvest Beer Dinner @Speckled Hen Pub, Reading, Pa. (7:00 p.m.; $45)
Fri. 10/26 - Oktoberfest Homebrew Dinner @The Sun Inn, Bethlehem, Pa. (6:30 p.m.; $52)
Sat. 10/27 - Ride The Rails with Boxcar Brewing Company @West Chester Railroad, West Chester, Pa. (5:00 p.m.-9:00 p.m.; $25/$40)
Sat. 10/27 - Oktoberfest @Isaac Newton's, Newtown, Pa. (12:00 p.m.-3:00 p.m.; $35)
Sun. 10/28 - Crantoberfest @BuyRite Parking Lot, Cranbury, NJ (11:00 a.m.-5:00 p.m.; $20/$25)
Mon. 10/29 & Tue. 10/30 - Halloween Brewmaster’s Dinner @Iron Hill, Lancaster, Pa. (6:00 p.m.; $65)

No comments: