Thursday, March 11, 2010

Weekly Beer Calendar Update: March 11th-March 17th

The "official" Philly Beer Week(end) is upon us and this weekend coming up offers way more events than any one of us can handle, I promise.

So, have at it. Do something fun, the weather's getting pretty nice around here and if you're not feeling spring fever yet, then you just might not be alive. (Check that. Since I first wrote this, the weather for this weekend looks downright miserable...subtracting from the reasons you have for not taking in an event or two from the list below.)

**Here's comes the BIG DISCLAIMER. Given the recent and extraordinary regulatory environment in Pennsylvania, I can't vouch for what will be available at these various events and what will not. I made no effort to contact any or all of these establishments. Most of these events and their details, I've left in the original state. In some cases, I've taken some license and edited if anything seemed particularly and glaringly "out-of-place." Otherwise, there still may be some events that have their particulars modified in order to still put on an event, even if not as originally scheduled. If you're really all that concerned, you should contact the establishment personally before showing up with expectations that may fall short. END DISCLAIMER**

Check out the entire March 2010 calendar over here.

If I'm missing any that you feel should be on here, let me know.

No such thing as 'just a taste'
@Beer Yard, Wayne, PA--- Thu. 3/11 - An Afternoon Tasting with Rob Tod (3:00pm-5:00pm; Free tasting samples from Allagash as he continues his whirlwind one day tour through Philly)
@Beer Yard, Wayne, PA--- Fri. 3/12 - Friday Night Tasting (5:00pm-7:00pm; Free tasting samples from Southampton)

@Craft Ale House, Limerick, PA--- Thu. 3/11 - Last Call with Rob Tod (8:00pm-10:00pm; PAYG as Rob Tod finished his day with Craft Ale House, you, and a bunch of his Allagash beer)

@Devil's Den, Philadelphia, PA--- Fri. 3/12 - Bethlehem Brewing Night (7:00pm-9:00pm; PAYG for treats from Brew Works like Hopsplutely Tripel IPA, Bagpiper's Scotch Ale, Amber Lager, Steelgaarden Wit)

@Exton Beverage, Exton, PA--- Fri. 3/12 - Friday Night Tasting (4:00pm-6:00pm; Free tasting samples from Flying Dog)

@The Foodery, Philadelphia, PA--- Thu. 3/11 - Free Tastings (6:00pm; Free tasting samples from Penn Distributors' lineup including Rogue John John, Ithaca Ground Break, Long Trail Coffee Stout, Dominion Millenium, and Gale's Prize Old Ale)

@Grey Lodge Pub, Philadelphia, PA--- Fri. 3/12 - Furthermore Night (5:00pm-7:00pm; PAYG for loads of their very unique beers on tap and in bottle)

@Hawthornes, Philadelphia, PA--- Tue. 3/16 - Sam Adams Sampling (5:00pm-7:00pm; Free tasting samples of the new additions to their family)

@Pickering Creek Inn, Phoenixville, PA--- Thu. 3/11 - Craft Brew Night (PAYG for a night of Flying Fish)

@Teresa's Next Door, Wayne, PA--- Thu. 3/11 - Allagash Extravaganza (5:00pm-7:00pm; PAYG for a whole lineup of Allagash including Firkin of Black, Firkin of Curieux, same Curieux batch on CO2 also, Allagash White, Confluence, Double, Triple, FOUR, Interlude, Hugh Malone, Odyssey, Bourbon Black, Victor, and Fluxus)

Express? Maybe more like a Craft Beer Crawl....this'll take a while
@Brauhaus Schmitz, Philadelphia, PA--- Sat. 3/13 - Stoudt's Debut of Karnival Kölsch (11:00am-7:00pm; PAYG)
@Devil's Den, Philadelphia, PA--- Sat. 3/13 - Fermentable Love Fest (11:00am-7:00pm; PAYG for Ommegang, Duvel, and great cheeses...not so sure about the Duvel at this point)
@Johnny Brenda's, Philadelphia, PA--- Sat. 3/13 - Stout Brunch (11:00am-7:00pm; PAYG)
@Jose Pistolas, Philadelphia, PA--- Sat. 3/13 - Ithaca Brewing Brunch (11:00am-7:00pm; PAYG)
@Kite & Key, Philadelphia, PA--- Sat. 3/13 - Around the Clock with Dogfish Head (11:00am-7:00pm; PAYG for 60 Minute, 90 Minute, 75 Minute (firkin), 120 Minute, Pangea, Midas Touch, and Red & White)
@Standard Tap, Philadelphia, PA--- Fri. 3/12-Sun. 3/14 - Big Wood Weekend (11:00am-7:00pm; PAYG for big and tasty treats from the wood, smoked and otherwise)
@The Institute, Philadelphia, PA--- Sat. 3/13 - Bam Bam Bill's Barleywine Bonanza (11:00am-7:00pm; PAYG for big barleywine and similar beers like Ballast Point, Weyerbacher Insanity aged in bourbon barrels, Otter creek, Victory Old Horizontal, Stoudt's Old Abomindable, Yards Old Bart, Rock Art, and Flying Dog Horn Dog)
@The Sidecar Bar & Grille, Philadelphia, PA--- Fri. 3/12-Sun. 3/14 - IPAs Greatest Hits (11:00am-7:00pm; PAYG for 3 days of big, bad IPAs, DIPAs, and beyond)

These Exit 16 releases may not happen, but here's the original schedule in case they do
@McGillin's, Philadelphia, PA--- Mon. 3/15 - Flying Fish Exit Series Release (6:00pm-8:00pm; PAYG for the rollout of Exit 16, a Wild Rice Double IPA)

@Standard Tap, Philadelphia, PA--- Wed. 3/17 - Flying Fish Exit 16 Firkin (6:00pm; call to determine if this event is still on)

@Swift Half Pub, Philadelphia, PA--- Thu. 3/11 - Flying Fish Exit 16 Firkin (7:00pm; ditto Standard Tap)

And, speaking of firkins, casks, and those types of goodies
@General Sutter Inn, Lititz, PA--- Fri. 3/12-Sun. 3/14 - Big Cask Ale Festival (12:00pm-10:00pm; PAYG, no entry fee for 20 rare and delicious cask-conditioned beers)

@Good Dog, Philadelphia, PA--- Thu. 3/11 - Sly Fox Firkin (7:00pm; PAYG for a firkin of Gang Aft Agley)

I'm tired of categorizing, so these all get lumped together...some elite company here
@Grey Lodge Pub, Philadelphia, PA--- Sat. 3/13 - Feats of Strength & Weakness (8:00pm-11:00pm; PAYG for a night of fun 'n' games with Participants from the following breweries: Lancaster, Flying Fish, Philadelphia Brewing, Left Hand, Stone, Stoudt's, Tröegs, Roy Pitz, Sly Fox, and Yards. Feats of Strength may (or may not) include: High Striker, Suduku, Putting green, 1 liter Mass holding, Trivia, Tree Pose (or other yoga pose), Spelling Bee(r))

@High Street Grill, Mt. Holly, NJ--- Tue. 3/16 - St. Patrick's Day Eve with Yards (7:00pm; PAYG for mussels, Yards' prizes, Porter, and IPA on tap)

@South Philadelphia Taproom, Philadelphia, PA--- Thu. 3/11 - Lefthand Arm Wrestling and Tap Takeover (6:00pm; PAYG for feats of strength and Chainsaw (Double Sawtooth), 400lb Monkey, Polestar Pilsner, and more)
@South Philadelphia Taproom, Philadelphia, PA--- Fri. 3/12 - Can't Get Enough of Founders Night (4:00pm; PAYG for Pale, Reds, Rye, Porter, Dirty Bastard, Breakfast Stout, and Double Trouble all on draft and bottles of Triple Dancer and Imperial Stout)

@The Drafting Room, Exton, PA--- Sat. 3/13 - Double IPA Fest (12:00pm; PAYG for all the big boys including Bell’s HopSlam, Russian River Pliny the Elder, Brooklyn Blast, Emelisse DIPA, Southern Tier Gemini, Drafting Room 15th Anniversary, Founders Double Trouble, Manayunk California Dreamin’, Spring House Behind the Gates, Breckenridge 471, Brew Works Hop’solutely, and a firkin of Tröegs Nugget Nectar)

@Nine Participating Bars, Phoenixville, PA--- Sat. 3/13 - Phoenixville St. Patty's Pub Crawl (PAYG)

Here we go again, more beer, more food, mo' better
@Barclay Prime, Philadelphia, PA--- Mon. 3/15 - Brooklyn Beer Dinner (6:30pm-9:30pm; $125 for a 6-course meal paired with Brooklyn Lager, Brooklyner Weisse, Local 1, Local 2, Dark Matter, and Black Chocolate Stout)

@Devil's Den, Philadelphia, PA--- Sun. 3/14 - Bell's Beer Brunch (10:30am; PAYG for a delicious brunch and HopSlam, Oarsman, DeProef/Bell's Van Twee along with others)

@Hawthornes, Philadelphia, PA--- Sun. 3/14 - Beer Geek Brunch (12:00pm-2:00pm; $20 per person for the Beer Brunch Buffet, Beers are pay as you go. RSVP required!)

@Iron Abbey, Horsham, PA--- Wed. 3/17 - Celtic Beer Dinner (7:00pm-9:00pm; $40 for a 5-course meal paired with Curim Celtic Wheat, Harpoon Celtic Ale, Duvel Green (maybe), Smithwick's Irish Red, Great Lakes Conway Irish Ale, Guinness Stout, and Sly Fox Gang Aft Agley)

@Jose Pistolas, Philadelphia, PA--- Thu. 3/11 - Allagash Beer Brunch (12:00pm-2:00pm; PAYG for brunch with Rob Tod)

@Swift Half Pub, Philadelphia, PA--- Sat. 3/13 - Iron Hill Beer Dinner (with Paul Rutherford of the Lancaster location) (7:00pm; $55 for a 4-course meal paired with Biere de Mars, Rye IPA, Strong Scotch Ale, and Oompa Loompa Stout)

@Teresa's Next Door, Wayne, PA--- Sun. 3/14 - Stone Brunch (PAYG for a very special brunch with no less than five special rarities from Stone)

@terra Restaurant, Philadelphia, PA--- Tue. 3/16 - Victory Beer Dinner (6:00pm & 9:00pm seatings; $55 for a 5-course meal paired with Prima Pils, Hop Wallop, Helios, V-Twelve, and Storm King Stout)

@University of Pennsylvania Museum, Philadelphia, PA--- Sun. 3/14 - Brewer's Plate (4:00pm(5:00pm)-7:30pm; $55/$65/$115 for one of the area's best food and beer events in the opinion of The Brew Lounge)


Bryan Kolesar said...

As of this morning (Thurs 3/11), Exit 4, Exit 16, Duvel, a couple from Stoudt's, Hacker-Pschorr, and Paulaner are all back on the list.

fire your guns Casey!

The PLCB list

Michael Fegley said...

Brewmaster Beau Baden, of Fegley's Brew Works will be at the Devil's Den tasting Friday Night.

A 'must try' that night: The Bagpiper's Scotch Ale, winner of 2008 Bronze and 2009 Silver at GABF!!

Fegley's Brew Works is now bottling and distributing in Eastern, PA.

Here's a google doc with more info on the Bagpiper's: