Content Protection


© Bryan J. Kolesar and The Brew Lounge, 2005-2016. All content is owned and uniquely created by Bryan J. Kolesar. Unauthorized use and/or duplication of this material without express and written permission from Kolesar is strictly prohibited. Excerpts, images, and links may be used with advance permission granted and only provided that full and clear credit is given to Bryan J. Kolesar and The Brew Lounge with appropriate and specific direction to the original content. Contact Kolesar at TheBrewLounge@gmail.com

Sunday, February 28, 2010

Beer Calendar: What To Do in March 2010

Around Philly, Beer Themes in March include: "I'm-Not-Philly-Beer-Week"...Cask-Conditioned Ale...Pliny the Younger craze

The ales of March. The hearty ales and events of March. Once we get through them, there are brighter days ahead in the warming month of April. For now, let's hope we get through the month with no more big, nasty snowstorms and enjoy the calendar of events.

Oh, did I mention, Don't-Call-Me-Philly-Beer-Week is upon us? Let's call it Philly Beer Weekend. At least that's how the Powers that Be have finally coalesced.

Look for a separate schedule later in the week on PBW. And, if you'd like to go for a short run with me to/from Dock Street, you might want to check this out...then drop a note to me.

If I'm missing any that you feel should be on here, let me know.


$20 and under, down to and including FREE...Pay As You Go (PAYG) also included here

Philadelphia
Mon. 3/1 - Stoudt's Karnival Kölsch Release & Sampling @Hawthornes, Philadelphia, PA (5:00pm-7:00pm; Free)
Mon. 3/1 - Monk's Mad Monday (Russian River) @Monk's Café, Philadelphia, PA (11:30pm; PAYG)
Thu. 3/4 - First Firkin Thursday (March's Selection: Sly Fox Chester County Bitter) @Devil's Den, Philadelphia, PA (5:00pm; PAYG)
Thu. 3/4 - Ithaca Brewing & Yelp Movie Club Nite @The Institute, Philadelphia, PA (7:00pm-9:00pm; PAYG)
Thu. 3/4 - Free Tastings (Victory) @The Foodery, Philadelphia, PA (6:00pm; Free)
Thu. 3/4 - Brewer's Reserve Barrel Tappings (March's selection: Nuit de Folie) @Triumph, Philadelphia, PA (6:00pm; PAYG)
Fri. 3/5 - First Friday Firkins (March's selection: Yards) @Prohibition Taproom, Philadelphia, PA (PAYG)
Sun. 3/7 - Oscar Night: Jeff Bridges @Memphis Taproom, Philadelphia, PA (8:00pm; PAYG)
Sun. 3/7 - 2nd Annual Oskar Blues Pajama Party @The Institute, Philadelphia, PA (7:00pm; PAYG)
Tue. 3/9 - March Madness Kick the Sixtel (Victory versus Flying Fish) @Varga Bar, Philadelphia, PA (9:00pm; PAYG)
Wed. 3/10 - Sly Fox Beer Sampling @The Abbaye, Philadelphia, PA (7:00pm-9:00pm; $10)
Wed. 3/10 - Victory Beer Sampling @Hawthornes, Philadelphia, PA (6:00pm-8:00pm; Free)
Wed. 3/10 - Lancaster Brewing Night @Devil's Den, Philadelphia, PA (7:00pm; PAYG)
Wed. 3/10 - Flying Fish Exit 16 Firkin @Good Dog Bar, Philadelphia, PA (7:00pm; PAYG)
Thu. 3/11 - Free Tastings (Penn) @The Foodery, Philadelphia, PA (6:00pm; Free)
Thu. 3/11 - Sly Fox Firkin of Gang of Agley @Good Dog, Philadelphia, PA (7:00pm; PAYG)
Thu. 3/11 - Flying Fish Exit 16 Firkin @Swift Half Pub, Philadelphia, PA (7:00pm; PAYG)
Thu. 3/11 - Lefthand Arm Wrestling and Tap Takeover @South Philadelphia Taproom, Philadelphia, PA (6:00pm; PAYG)
Fri. 3/12-Sun. 3/14 - Big Wood Weekend (a stop on the Craft Beer Express Bus) @Standard Tap, Philadelphia, PA (PAYG)
Fri. 3/12-Sun. 3/14 - IPAs Greatest Hits (a stop on the Craft Beer Express Bus) @The Sidecar Bar & Grille, Philadelphia, PA (PAYG)
Fri. 3/12 - Can't Get Enough of Founders Night @South Philadelphia Taproom, Philadelphia, PA (4:00pm; PAYG)
Fri. 3/12 - Furthermore Night @Grey Lodge Pub, Philadelphia, PA (5:00pm-7:00pm; PAYG)
Fri. 3/12 - Bethlehem Brewing Night @Devil's Den, Philadelphia, PA (7:00pm-9:00pm; PAYG)
Sat. 3/13 - The Craft Beer Express Begins... @8 different bars, Philadelphia, PA (11:00am-7:00pm; $15, tickets available via Johnny Brendas website)
Sat. 3/13 - Feats of Strength & Weakness @Grey Lodge Pub, Philadelphia, PA (8:00pm-11:00pm; PAYG)
Sat. 3/13 - Bam Bam Bill's Barleywine Bonanza (a stop on the Craft Beer Express Bus) @The Institute, Philadelphia, PA (PAYG)
Sat. 3/13 - The Craft Beer Express Bus Stops Here! (Ommegang, Duvel, and great cheeses) @Devil's Den, Philadelphia, PA (PAYG)
Sun. 3/14 - Bell's Beer Brunch @Devil's Den, Philadelphia, PA (10:30am; PAYG)
Mon. 3/15 - Flying Fish Exit 16 Release @McGillin's, Philadelphia, PA (6:00pm-8:00pm; PAYG)
Tue. 3/16 - Sam Adams Sampling @Hawthornes, Philadelphia, PA (5:00pm-7:00pm; Free)
Wed. 3/17 - Flying Fish Exit 16 Firkin @Standard Tap, Philadelphia, PA (6:00pm; PAYG)
Thu. 3/18 - Free Tastings (Ommegang) @The Foodery, Philadelphia, PA (6:00pm; Free)
Fri. 3/19 - Duvel Green Tasting @Devil's Den, Philadelphia, PA (8:00pm; PAYG)
Fri. 3/19 - Sly Fox Beer Tasting @Campbell's Place, Philadelphia, PA (6:30pm; PAYG)
Fri. 3/19 - 2nd Annual Starkbierfest @Bridgewater's Pub, Philadelphia, PA (details TBD)
Sun. 3/21 - Sierra Nevada & Anchor Collaboration Sampling @Hawthornes, Philadelphia, PA (5:00pm-7:00pm; stay tuned for more details)
Tue. 3/23 - Victory Keep the Growler Night @Hawthornes, Philadelphia, PA (7:00pm-9:00pm; PAYG)
Thu. 3/25 - Sly Fox Beer Tastings @For Pete's Sake Pub, Philadelphia, PA (6:00pm; PAYG)
Thu. 3/25 - Keep the Pint Night (Tröegs) @Earth Bread + Brewery, Philadelphia, PA (6:30pm-8:30pm; PAYG)
Thu. 3/25 - Free Tastings (Southampton) @The Foodery, Philadelphia, PA (6:00pm; Free)
Thu. 3/25 - Munich in Mayfair: Optimator Night @Grey Lodge Pub, Philadelphia, PA (6:00pm-8:00pm; PAYG)
Sun. 3/28 - Oyster & Stout Festival @Triumph, Philadelphia, PA (details TBD)


Philadelphia's close suburbs
every Wed. through 3/10 - St. Patrick's Day Boot Camp @Sly Fox, Phoenixville & Royersford, PA (5:00pm; PAYG)
Thu. 3/4 - Firkin of Exit 4 on the 4th @Hulmeville Inn, Hulmeville, PA (6:00pm-8:00pm; PAYG)
Thu. 3/4 - Nick's Birthday Blowout @Teresa's Next Door, Wayne, PA ('til Nick says it's finished; PAYG, gifts optional!)
Thu. 3/4 - Brewery Promo Night (Unibroue) @Isaac Newton's, Newtown, PA (7:00pm-9:00pm; PAYG)
Fri. 3/5 - Firkin Fridays of March (Rudolph's Return) @Iron Hill Brewery, Media, PA (5:00pm; PAYG)
Fri. 3/5 - Incubus Friday @Sly Fox, Phoenixville, PA (all day; PAYG)
Fri. 3/5 - Ithaca Night @Teresa's Next Door, Wayne, PA (PAYG)
Fri. 3/5 - Friday Night Tasting (Ithaca) @Beer Yard, Wayne, PA (5:00pm-7:00pm; Free)
Sat. 3/6 - All Cask-All Day @TJ's, Paoli, PA (all day, all night; PAYG)
Sat. 3/6 - Tomme Arthur Day @Teresa's Next Door, Wayne, PA (PAYG)
Tue. 3/9 - Sierra Nevada Glissade @Teresa's Next Door, Wayne, PA (PAYG)
Thu. 3/11 - Craft Brew Night (Flying Fish) @Pickering Creek Inn, Phoenixville, PA (PAYG)
Thu. 3/11 - Allagash Extravaganza @Teresa's Next Door, Wayne, PA (5:00pm-7:00pm; PAYG)
Fri. 3/12 - Friday Night Tasting (Flying Dog) @Exton Beverage, Exton, PA (4:00pm-6:00pm; Free)
Fri. 3/12 - Friday Night Tasting (Southampton) @Beer Yard, Wayne, PA (5:00pm-7:00pm; Free)
Sat. 3/13 - Double IPA Fest @The Drafting Room, Exton, PA (12:00pm; PAYG)
Sat. 3/13 - Phoenixville St. Patty's Pub Crawl @Nine Participating Bars, Phoenixville, PA (PAYG)
Sun. 3/14 - Stone Brunch @Teresa's Next Door, Wayne, PA (PAYG)
Tue. 3/16 - St. Patrick's Day Eve with Yards @High Street Grill, Mt. Holly, NJ (7:00pm; PAYG)
Thu. 3/18 - Blues Brews 'n' BBQ @Ron's Original, Exton, PA (PAYG)
Fri. 3/19 - Brewers' Reserve Barrel-Aged Beers @Iron Hill Brewery, North Wales, PA (5:00pm-9:00pm; PAYG)
Fri. 3/19 - Friday Night Tasting (Victory) @Exton Beverage, Exton, PA (4:00pm-6:00pm; Free)
Sat. 3/20 - Pliny the Younger Tapping @TJ's, Paoli, PA (see website for details; PAYG)
Thu. 3/25 - Craft Brew Night (Ommegang) @Pickering Creek Inn, Phoenixville, PA (PAYG)
Thu. 3/25 - Brewery Promo Night (Yards) @Isaac Newton's, Newtown, PA (7:00pm-9:00pm; PAYG)
Fri. 3/26 - Friday Night Tasting (Stoudt's) @Exton Beverage, Exton, PA (4:00pm-6:00pm; Free)
Tue. 3/30 - Sly Fox Beer Tastings @Hulmeville Inn, Hulmeville, PA (6:00pm; PAYG)


Greater Philadelphia Metro / Eastern Pennsylvania
Wed. 3/3 - Brewer's Reserve Barrel Tappings (March's selection: Barrel-Aged Scotch Ale) @Triumph, Princeton, NJ (6:00pm; PAYG)
Thu. 3/4 - Jolly Pumpkin @Tap and Table, Emmaus, PA (4:00pm; PAYG)
Fri. 3/5 - Brewer's Reserve Barrel Tappings (March's selection: Uber Pilsner) @Triumph, New Hope, PA (6:00pm; PAYG)
Fri. 3/12-Sun. 3/14 - Big Cask Ale Festival @General Sutter Inn, Lititz, PA (12:00pm-10:00pm; PAYG, no entry fee)
Fri. 3/19 - Guest Brewery (Tröegs, featuring Nugget Nectar) @Iron Hill, Lancaster, PA (5:00pm-9:00pm; PAYG)
Thu. 3/25 - Meet the Brewer and the Owner @Craft Ale House, Limerick, PA (6:00pm; PAYG for several Dock Street beers on tap, as well as a firkin of their Sexy Beast Imperial Stout)


Elsewhere
Wed. 3/3 - The Defiant Event @Blind Tiger Ale House, New York, NY (4:00pm; PAYG)
Wed. 3/10 - An Evening with Carol Stoudt @Blind Tiger Ale House, New York, NY (4:00pm; PAYG)


Events Over $20

Philadelphia
Thu. 3/4 - DiBruno Bros. & Victory Beer & Cheese Tasting @The Irish Pub, Philadelphia, PA (6:30pm-8:30pm; $35)
Sat. 3/6 & Sat. 3/20 - Craft Beer & Artisanal Cheese Tour @Old City, Philadelphia, PA (3:30pm-5:30pm; $45)
Mon. 3/8 - Stoudt's Beer Dinner @Amada Restaurant, Philadelphia, PA (6:00pm; $65)
Mon. 3/8 - 150 Minutes for 150 Years @McGillins, Philadelphia, PA (7:00pm; $45)
Tue. 3/9 - Yards Beer Dinner @Parc Restaurant, Philadelphia, PA (6:00pm)
Tue. 3/9 - Breaking Out: B.United Presents Italian Prison Brews @Tria Café, Philadelphia, PA (6:30pm-8:00pm; $50)
Sat. 3/13 - Iron Hill Beer Dinner (with Paul Rutherford of the Lancaster location) @Swift Half Pub, Philadelphia, PA (7:00pm; $55)
Sun. 3/14 - Beer Geek Brunch @Hawthornes, Philadelphia, PA (12:00pm-2:00pm; $20+PAYG, see website for details)
Sun. 3/14 - Brewer's Plate @University of Pennsylvania Museum, Philadelphia, PA (4:00pm(5:00pm)-7:30pm; $55/$65/$115)
Mon. 3/15 - Brooklyn Beer Dinner @Barclay Prime, Philadelphia, PA (6:30pm-9:30pm; $125)
Tue. 3/16 - Victory Beer Dinner @terra Restaurant, Philadelphia, PA (6:00pm & 9:00pm seatings; $55)
Sun. 3/21 - Philadelphia Real Ale Invitational @Yards Brewing, Philadelphia, PA (12:00pm(1:00pm)-5:30pm; $50/$60)


Philadelphia's close suburbs
Tue. 3/2 - Mardi Gras Beer Dinner @Victory Brewing Co., Downingtown, PA (6:00pm-9:00pm; $50)
Thu. 3/4 - Raise the Roof, Rock the House @Victory Brewing Co., Downingtown, PA (5:30pm-7:30pm; $35)
Wed. 3/17 - Celtic Beer Dinner @Iron Abbey, Horsham, PA (7:00pm-9:00pm; $tbd)


Greater Philadelphia Metro / Eastern Pennsylvania
Wed. 3/3 - Winter Beer Dinner @Iron Hill, Lancaster, PA (6:30pm-9:00pm; $60)
Tue. 3/9 - Hitochino Beer Dinner @Tap and Table, Emmaus, PA (7:00pm; $60)
Wed. 3/10 - Meet The Brewer Series Presents… (Chimay) @Spinnerstown Hotel, Spinnerstown, PA (7:00pm; $60)
Wed. 3/10 - Wine Dinner (beer may be substituted for wine) @Union Barrel Works, Reamstown, PA (6:30pm; $45)
Thu. 3/18 - Yards Beer Dinner @Simon Pearce, West Chester, PA (6:00pm; $65)
Sat. 3/20 - The Great Allentown Brew Works Cask Beer Festival @Allentown Brew Works, Allentown, PA (3:00pm-6:00pm; $20/$25)
Fri. 3/26 - Beer Dinner @Stoudt's Brewing Co., Adamstown, PA (7:00pm; $35)


Elsewhere
Sat. 3/20-Sun. 3/21 - Atlantic City Beer Festival (Celebration of the Suds) @The Atlantic City Convention Center, Atlantic City, NJ (see website for details)

No comments: